KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

accotoir

English translation: armrest/side table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accotoir
English translation:armrest/side table
Entered by: Yana

04:39 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
French term or phrase: accotoir
In this case, it cannot be an armrest. It is some kind of a table.
"Accotoirs rectangulaires, un seul modèle dessiné avec entretoise courbe."
And as for entretoise, am I right in thinking that it can be translated as "cross-brace(s)"?
Yana
rectangular side tables
Explanation:
A bit of a guess. I too only saw arm rest in the dictionaries, but terms invented by marketing people are rarely found in dictionaries.
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Thank you all!
In this case it definitely could not be an armrest, even though every dictionary says it is.
Sorry, I couldn't post an additional note (ProZ didn't let me do that for some reason), but there is a picture of a low rectangular table near that sentence, so "side table" is probably the best translation here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3headrestRowan Morrell
4 +2Rectangular supportBOB DE DENUS
4accotoir = armrest crossbar = entretoise
Jean-Luc Dumont
2rectangular side tablesxxxhartran
1stretcher
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headrest


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives this in addition to armrest. Is that possible, do you think?

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes, most likely - alos can mean armrest but accoudoir is more often used for that
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU: oui ou armboard, peu de chance que ce soit une table
28 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rectangular support


Explanation:
See the french verb accoter in any French dictionary =Appuyer d'un côté, 2 soutenir avec une cale = s'accoter. S'appuyer d'un côté. S'accoter contre la cheminée

Accotoir = Ce qui sert à accoter ou à s'accoter; appui

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
36 mins

agree  Marnelaine: It'd be great if they gave you pictures of the furniture, that would help, huh?
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stretcher


Explanation:
I think this is the term for entretoise often used in furnture, though I must admit it's not my field

And as for the accotoirs, I was wondering if they coulnd't be the kind of flat, one-piece legs used on certain types of table (often rustic or old style), which just have more or less a solid plank holding up at each end, instead of 2 separate legs. They almost always have to have a cross-piece between them

Hope my guess is somewhat helpful!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rectangular side tables


Explanation:
A bit of a guess. I too only saw arm rest in the dictionaries, but terms invented by marketing people are rarely found in dictionaries.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
In this case it definitely could not be an armrest, even though every dictionary says it is.
Sorry, I couldn't post an additional note (ProZ didn't let me do that for some reason), but there is a picture of a low rectangular table near that sentence, so "side table" is probably the best translation here.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accotoir = armrest crossbar = entretoise


Explanation:
accotoir is an armrest90% for an amrchair
if for a table: an small (folding) extension (console type) to the table to rest arms or place samll objects

entretoise en H = H-shaped crossbar

syn: entrejambe ou entretoise
Époque Louis XIII The middle of the crossbar sometimes includes a vase or top-shaped ornamentation
Les pieds de table – réunis par une traverse dont le centre est quelquefois occupé par une «toupie »
table en noyer reposant sur des pieds tournés
en balustres. Toupie au centre de l'entretoise.


Entretoise ou entrejambe traverses assemblées en H ou en X destinées à relier entre eux la partie basse des pieds d’une table ou d’un siège pour en augmenter la rigidité.
Accotoir. Bras de siège aux appuis latéraux non garnis ou repose l'avant-bras. L'accotoir est formé du bras et de la console d'accotoir qui relie le bras à la ceinture du siège,

La table
Hormis l'entretoise en H et les pieds tournés, en bois massif, elle rappelle celle de la Renaissance. Le centre de l'entretoise comporte parfois un motif en forme de vase ou de toupie. Quant aux bas de pieds, ils se terminent par une boule plus ou moins aplatie. A cette époque, on plaçait sur certaines tables plus frustes une étoffe de bure (homespun cloth ;) pour les camoufler : c'est de là que vient le mot "bureau".



Accotoir Désigne le bras d'un fauteuil où l'on s'accote en se calant sur le côté. On y pose également le coude ou l'avant-bras, d'où une certaine confusion avec l'accoudoir. La "console d'accotoir" est la pièce verticale qui soutient l'accotoir en prenant appui sur la ceinture d'un siège.





Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French