KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

dessus pressentis

English translation: associate (table) tops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessus pressentis
English translation:associate (table) tops
Entered by: Yana

05:00 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
French term or phrase: dessus pressentis
Les dessus pressentis sont de la glace claire éventuellement biseautée selon l'ambition de la gamme.
Yana
suggested/associated tops
Explanation:
I presume "dessus" here is top, as in table top.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I think that's it.
Thanks a lot!
Yana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suggested/associated topsDavid Sirett
4pre-selected coverings
Simon Charass
4the aforementioned itemsRowan Morrell
2Presented belowZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2Presented belowZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Presented below


Explanation:
Not very sure, though. Just a thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 05:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think the above is right.. Please disregard it.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Presented below


Explanation:
Not very sure, though. Just a thought.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aforementioned items


Explanation:
I believe "les dessus pressentis" is being used as an adjectival noun phrase. Literally, I think it means, "the items presented/introduced above". When we talk about something that has been discussed previously, i.e. in the "above" or preceding paragraphs, we generally say "the aforementioned whatever". So I think "aforementioned items" might do the trick here. (Having said that, they really should have put a noun in between "Les" and "dessus" to make it clearer.)

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggested/associated tops


Explanation:
I presume "dessus" here is top, as in table top.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that's it.
Thanks a lot!
Yana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Actually, that's a distinct possibility.
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs

agree  jkjones
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-selected coverings


Explanation:
The pre-selected coverings are of …

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4