KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Les détails d'arrêtes sont émoussés ou pour le moins non agressifs.

English translation: The edge details are blunted or at least not sharp.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les détails d'arrêtes sont émoussés ou pour le moins non agressifs.
English translation:The edge details are blunted or at least not sharp.
Entered by: Yana

03:11 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
French term or phrase: Les détails d'arrêtes sont émoussés ou pour le moins non agressifs.
It's about tables again. I need help with the whole sentence.
I am trying to choose from these possibilities, among others:
"The fixing details/ridges are blunted, or, at the least, not sharp/non-corrosive."
Do you have any suggestions?
Yana
The ridges are blunted or at least not sharp.
Explanation:
Non corrosive is another context
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The ridges are blunted or at least not sharp.mchd
4The edges are rounded or flattened to some degree.xxxPaulaMac
4the ridges are dull at least not very sharpherve laurent
4The edge details are softened, or at least not accented//pronounced?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The edge details are softened, or at least not accented//pronounced?


Explanation:
I'm guessing that arrêtes is a mis-spelling for arêtes

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The ridges are blunted or at least not sharp.


Explanation:
Non corrosive is another context

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: yes! I agree! Blunted and sharp seems right here!
2 hrs

agree  burton: burton - although edge details is more precise
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ridges are dull at least not very sharp


Explanation:
-

herve laurent

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The edges are rounded or flattened to some degree.


Explanation:
I think they're trying to say that the edges are rounded or flattened in some way to prevent injury.

xxxPaulaMac