KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tour de canapé

English translation: sofa body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour de canapé
English translation:sofa body
Entered by: Transitwrite

20:35 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
French term or phrase: tour de canapé
seems to be a piece of fabric that covers the sofa, which cannot be detached. this is about fabric I think rather than the wood or metal parts.

to be precise it says:
nettoiera sur place l’ossature du canapé (tour, accoudoir et bas de canapé) avec le produit de nettoyage le plus adapté au tissu du canapé
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
sofa body
Explanation:
I think we are talking about the upright parts of the sofa which are independant of the cushions and arm rests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-28 12:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
I suspected as much. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sofa body
Transitwrite
3 -1sofa cover
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sofa cover


Explanation:
As opposed to the arms (accoudoir) and the bottom of the sofa

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Transitwrite: this suggests a removable wahable cover - not sure thats the idea.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofa body


Explanation:
I think we are talking about the upright parts of the sofa which are independant of the cushions and arm rests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-28 12:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I suspected as much. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I think you've got the right term here - I didn't mean a loose cover
28 mins