KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

réchaud lessiveuse

English translation: gas-ring


12:09 Feb 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / gas burner
French term or phrase: réchaud lessiveuse
I have found a couple of pictures of these.

http://www.menagecadeaux.fr/Setup/optionscatégories/tabid/78...

http://www.cuisine-plaisir.fr/catalogue/cuisine/pdf/P27.pdf

A self-supporting gas ring or burner you might see for heating a large paella pan. In France I have seen them used for heating up a large pan outdoors for preserving beans.

I have thought or "free standing gas burner/ring" - but these only get a few ghits - does anyone know of a more "official name"?
Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
English translation:gas-ring
Explanation:
What we've always called it in our family; I remember my Mum used to boil the washing on one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-16 12:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly seems to be pretty widespread on the Net, e.g.:

Outdoor Grills & Cooking Equipment By OutdoorCooking.com-

Enjoy the warmth of an outdoor fire without the mess and fuss of chopping wood. This beautiful copper fire pit has 60000 BTU gas ring, 7 ceramic logs and ...

www.outdoorcooking.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 14:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, thanks a bundle Alain! Not all THAT long ago, you know — I'm not prehistoric! ;-))

It's just that we lived on a boat, and had neither running water nor electricity (mid '60s) — and one of my old peeasant lady neighbours used to use hers for that purpose until comparatively recently; the 'lessiveuse' is the 'copper' or 'washing-boiler' (anyone remember Burcos?) that would have been boiled up on one of thses — and in between times used for sterilizing 'bocaux' and 'boîtes de conserves' (which we still do, of course!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. Trip down memory lane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gas-ring
Tony M
3 +1agree with Tony
cjohnstone
3camp stove?
jokie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camp stove?


Explanation:
Camp stove?
Try in the link below
Bye.


    Reference: http://www.barbecue-store.com
jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really; generally suggests something altogether lighter and flimsier
5 mins
  -> Ok, I understand

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agree with Tony


Explanation:
do not mark this answer, jus to say ok with Tony

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, Catherine! I've added an aswer now...
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gas-ring


Explanation:
What we've always called it in our family; I remember my Mum used to boil the washing on one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-16 12:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly seems to be pretty widespread on the Net, e.g.:

Outdoor Grills & Cooking Equipment By OutdoorCooking.com-

Enjoy the warmth of an outdoor fire without the mess and fuss of chopping wood. This beautiful copper fire pit has 60000 BTU gas ring, 7 ceramic logs and ...

www.outdoorcooking.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 14:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, thanks a bundle Alain! Not all THAT long ago, you know — I'm not prehistoric! ;-))

It's just that we lived on a boat, and had neither running water nor electricity (mid '60s) — and one of my old peeasant lady neighbours used to use hers for that purpose until comparatively recently; the 'lessiveuse' is the 'copper' or 'washing-boiler' (anyone remember Burcos?) that would have been boiled up on one of thses — and in between times used for sterilizing 'bocaux' and 'boîtes de conserves' (which we still do, of course!)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. Trip down memory lane.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the 'washing' connection Tony - pre-washing machine days - a long time ago!

Asker: Great childhood memories - an very elderly relative of mine had a copper behind the kitchen range! Sounds positively medieval now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or gas boiling rings: http://www.mobilegas.co.uk/caravan-camping/
12 mins
  -> Thanks, BDF!

agree  jokie
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jokie!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: one assumes it would be a ring to heat a big paella pan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! They are usually ring-shaped, it's partly to do with the way they are made.

agree  rkillings: But without the hyphen.
8 hrs