KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Accueil

English translation: comfort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accueil
English translation:comfort
Entered by: Andrew Bruch

14:38 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: Accueil
From a mattress catalogue. This is a part of a mattress with characteristics as follows:

Top side : 350 g.m2 Geotex on 20 mm of comfort foam.
Bottom side : 350 g.m2 Geotex on 10 mm of comfort foam

I think we're talking about something like a sleep surface, not to be confused with the drill (coutil), and I'm not sure that it's an equivalent for quilting (which I believe to be garnissage). Any thoughts anyone? TIA, Andrew
Andrew Bruch
comfort zone
Explanation:
my guess based on several googles in which "accueil" is used in a more figuratiive sense, i.e. comfort, welcoming etc
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I think, based on some other reading that they're talking about comfort: from another website: "So let’s talk about the relationship between Support and Comfort. As mentioned earlier, a mattress with good Support holds your body weight, allowing your spine and muscles to rest. A Comfortable mattress has nice padding that makes a more cosmetic and tactile sleep experience. " Thanks to everyone who contributed - it's a head spinner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comments re surmatelas
Rachel Fell
5only comment for Catherine
Ana Buhai
3 +1COMMENTS ONLY
Tony M
2 +1comments only as well
cjohnstone
1welcome
Ana Buhai
1comfort zone
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accueil
COMMENTS ONLY


Explanation:
Yes, Andrew, I came across exactly the same problem a few weeks ago. Part of the tme, i also resorted to 'sleep surface' or sometimes 'contact surface', but I could never find an EN equivalent for this rather abstract term — certainly more abstract than concrete things like 'garnissage' or 'support'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes me feel much better. You know the adage: misery loves company!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: some kind of featherbed that lies on top of the mattress?; on second thought unlikely, given its foam composition..
8 mins
  -> No it is literally describing the nature of the actual surface you come into contact with.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comments only as well


Explanation:
I agree with Andrew.. but the odd man out is this relatively recent surmatelas (not a clue as to the English term) which add a foam layer for more flexibility on the mattress... just a vague clue.. mais be this mattress is fitted with this from the start?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-17 15:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for misprint read adds

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about "topper" for surmatelas


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, all modern types of mattress normally include a layer of foam, but I've never found if it has a name in EN.
1 hr
  -> it must have, but do not know which!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
welcome


Explanation:
I found this on the menu of a few websites. I'm pretty sure it means welcome. I might be wrong. Please give me a website link to see the context.

Quilting=matelasse; see reference website attached

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.definingelegance.com/matelasse.html
Ana Buhai
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comfort zone


Explanation:
my guess based on several googles in which "accueil" is used in a more figuratiive sense, i.e. comfort, welcoming etc


    Reference: http://www.lit-electrique.com/ProductCart/pc/viewPrd.asp?idc...
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think, based on some other reading that they're talking about comfort: from another website: "So let’s talk about the relationship between Support and Comfort. As mentioned earlier, a mattress with good Support holds your body weight, allowing your spine and muscles to rest. A Comfortable mattress has nice padding that makes a more cosmetic and tactile sleep experience. " Thanks to everyone who contributed - it's a head spinner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But unfortunately, this is not usually related to the 'comfort zones' that normally (IMEx) refer to /support/ zones
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only comment for Catherine


Explanation:
'but the odd man out is this relatively recent surmatelas (not a clue as to the English term) which add a foam layer for more flexibility on the mattress... just a vague clue.. mais be this mattress is fitted with this from the start?'

The foam layer on top of the mattress it's called 'pillow-top'. here's a link to a picture: http://www.eurobed.co.uk/images/kaymed/kaymed-pillow-top-200...
Is this what you were thinking of?

Ana Buhai
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comments re surmatelas


Explanation:
I don't know why surmatelas came up, as it isn't shown in your text, but actually, I just bought a bed so am familiar with some of the jargon: I'd say "top" or "top layer" rather than "topper", but they currently have cushion top, pillow top and memory (foam) top mattresses (in ascending order of generally perceived comfort and cost), though these are incorporated on to the top of the mattress, not separate, which I think perhaps a surmatelas can be

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Browse/catalogId/1500001001/id...

http://www.labelcouture.com/web/labelcouture_produit_lits_su...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 19:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found pillow top described as "plateau" here though

L'ensaché sans rotation - 660 ou 713 ressorts
Notre ultra haut de gamme :

* qualité exceptionnelle - conception et matériaux
* plateau genre coussin (pillow-top) très épais

http://matelasconfort.com/matelas/matelas_residentiels.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-17 19:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I was looking into this earlier I got the impression "accueil" might be omitted in English - it looked as though it referred to the degree of firmness/resilience of the mattress, for which in English we'd say moderately firm or whatever, without a noun

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Right, so 'top' seems like the right word, then.
33 mins
  -> Think so - top or top layer, dep. on rest of sentence - thanks, Tony:-)

agree  cjohnstone: simplest is always best!! :)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine!