KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Lasure,césure

English translation: woodstain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lasure
English translation:woodstain
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

11:01 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Finishes
French term or phrase: Lasure,césure
"Brocante sur deux niveaux, expositions permanentes de peintres locaux ateliers (patine à la cire, lasure, césure, collage, restauration......)"
"Lasure" I associate with that sort of Creosote in various colours from Castorama...but here? Possibly French polishing?. "Césure" doesn't mean a "Gap year" here does it and what is "Caesura" ?
fourth
France
woodstain
Explanation:
lasure = woodstain, cf cette référence UE (Directive 2004/42/CE of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on the limitation of emissions of volatile organic compounds due to the use of organic solvents in certain paints and varnishes and vehicle refinishing products and amending Directive 1999/13/EC ):


"interior/exterior trim varnishes and woodstains" means coatings designed for application to trim which produce a transparent or semi-transparent film for decoration and protection of wood, metal and plastics. This subcategory includes opaque woodstains. Opaque woodstains means coatings producing an opaque film for the decoration and protection of wood, against weathering, as defined in EN 927-1, within the semi-stable category
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

"vernis et lasures intérieur/extérieur pour finitions" désigne les revêtements destinés à être appliqués sur les menuiseries de finition afin d'obtenir un film transparent ou semi-transparent à des fins décoratives ou protectrices sur le bois, le métal ou le plastique. Cette sous-catégorie comprend les lasures opaques. Les lasures opaques désignent des revêtements qui forment un film opaque pour la décoration et la protection du bois contre les intempéries, telles que définies par la norme EN 927-1, catégorie semi-stable.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Pour "césure", vous devez poser une autre question
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Thank you Stéphanie for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lazurexxxBourth
3 +2woodstain
Stéphanie Soudais
4Glaze, faux-finishing, color-wash
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3[workshops on] glazing/staining techniques; how to deal with breaks/cracks/gouges
Helen Shiner
3Wood stain
kimadil
2Lasure, césure
kimadil


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lasure, césure


Explanation:
no idea what the English equivalent, but the 3 links below provide definitions

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Césure


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasure
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caesura
kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: This might more usefully be posted under reference since you don't offer a translation.
54 mins
  -> I will next time, thanx

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lasure
woodstain


Explanation:
lasure = woodstain, cf cette référence UE (Directive 2004/42/CE of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on the limitation of emissions of volatile organic compounds due to the use of organic solvents in certain paints and varnishes and vehicle refinishing products and amending Directive 1999/13/EC ):


"interior/exterior trim varnishes and woodstains" means coatings designed for application to trim which produce a transparent or semi-transparent film for decoration and protection of wood, metal and plastics. This subcategory includes opaque woodstains. Opaque woodstains means coatings producing an opaque film for the decoration and protection of wood, against weathering, as defined in EN 927-1, within the semi-stable category
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

"vernis et lasures intérieur/extérieur pour finitions" désigne les revêtements destinés à être appliqués sur les menuiseries de finition afin d'obtenir un film transparent ou semi-transparent à des fins décoratives ou protectrices sur le bois, le métal ou le plastique. Cette sous-catégorie comprend les lasures opaques. Les lasures opaques désignent des revêtements qui forment un film opaque pour la décoration et la protection du bois contre les intempéries, telles que définies par la norme EN 927-1, catégorie semi-stable.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Pour "césure", vous devez poser une autre question

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Stéphanie for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Here is a web-site using the term untranslated from which it is apparent that woodstain is the answer. http://www.krafting.gr/en/kraft/gr/000F4240/Data/verniki emp...
4 mins
  -> Ok, merci Helen

agree  kimadil
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lasure
Glaze, faux-finishing, color-wash


Explanation:
Hi Fourth, wikipedia is another useful site..lots of different words to choose from
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_Wash


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: faux finishing and color wash


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glaze_(painting_technique)
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faux_painting
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mary! Yes. I've tried Wiki on césure. It gives 4 fields of use but not painting. I'm still hoping to get a connection between "lasure" and something worth teaching in an atelier. Many thanks!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[workshops on] glazing/staining techniques; how to deal with breaks/cracks/gouges


Explanation:
On a completely practical note, perhaps there are some 's' s missing: lasures, césures and perhaps they have tried to find some generic terms for the various problems faced by a furniture restorer. See links below for useful material.

http://home.howstuffworks.com/how-to-refinish-furniture10.ht...
http://home.howstuffworks.com/how-to-refinish-furniture5.htm

See also http://www.britannica.com/oscar/print?articleId=111003&fullA...

for very useful stuff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 13:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see any reason why wood staining/glazing cannot also be taught.

"M.L. Campbell Lacquer Professional Wood Finishing Systems This new two day Hands on Seminar and Workshop is focused around the complete line of M.L. Campbell Lacquer products and covers the processes involved in creating many of the hottest trends in wood finishing: Distressing, Crackle, Sand-through, Toning, Full-Fill on Mahogany and Antiquing. In addition, you’ll learn the following:

· How to achieve very deep and vibrate colors on wood species such as maple;

· Different glazing techniques and application methods;

· How to make maple look like cherry;

· How to create glass-like finishes on open-grains.

Professional Wood Finishing Systems seminar and workshop includes 18 hours of instruction, hands-on-application of the different products, detailed instructions of the steps involved in each process, and completion of ten sample doors for display in your showroom."
http://www.plastercenter.com/Painter Information Sessions.ht...

I think 'céruse' may be right but is getting into far too much detail - I really cannot see a class on the use of 'white lead'.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think Séphanie has demystified Césura/Céruse now and we're almost there. The only glazing technique I can think of worth teaching is french polishing...perhaps?

Asker: Stéphanie has whipped past that by identifying a product for wood graining effects.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lasure
Wood stain


Explanation:
Les lasures sont des produits translucides qui imprègnent le bois et le protègent. Contrairement à la peinture qui masque totalement le support, une lasure peut être transparente ou opaque, sans jamais faire disparaître le veinage du bois.

Wikipedia describes "wood satin" the same way
Agree with Stéphanie Soudais


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wood_stain
    Reference: http://www.maison-facile.com/032article_rubrique.asp?num=245...
kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lazure


Explanation:
If you want to send your reader rushing for the Web or a dictionary, or if you want a great many people, including translators, to criticize your laziness for not find the "correct" translation, then "lazure".

WHAT IS LAZURE AND HOW IS IT DIFFERENT
Lazure is layers of paint prepared nearly as thin and transparent as watercolor, consisting of water, binder, and pigment. It is applied with a rhythmical movement using large brushes. The final color is achieved using varied colors applied in several layers, over a white surface. Light passes through these thin layers of color and is reflected back, giving a pure color experience.
Flat, monotone colors are tiring on the eyes while color with variation of hue and tone stimulate and balance the activity of the eyes. The lazure method offers a creative and conscientious use of color that provides nourishment for the eye and the soul. It can achieve aesthetically beautiful results AND act as a powerful healing influence amid the stress and tension of modern life. Lazured walls are found in a variety of settings including offices, restaurants, residences, schools, curative and medical establishments and places of worship.
WHERE DID THE IDEA COME FROM
Rudolf Steiner encouraged artists to paint walls with transparent radiant color. He used the word “lasur” to describe this new way of coloring walls—where color would feel as though it were in the space and not just on the wall. This provided a pure experience of color—as though one could “spiritually pass through the walls." In 1907 and 1908 Steiner spoke of new impulses in the arts and demonstrated these new directions. In a lecture given in 1911 he spoke especially of the importance of transparent color on walls
http://www.lazurebylogsdon.com/what_is_lazure.htm

Lazure is a highly versatile painting system that enables colour to free itself from the solid, even appearance associated with normal paints. Instead Lazure seems to almost float across a wall and several shades of colour may appear on the same surface. Inwardly restful yet visually stimulating, Lazure is now being used in a whole range of building types to enliven the colour mood. We have been working with Lazure for twenty years and can advise on colour build-up, technique and materials. The four basic techniques are shown on the left hand side of the screen. (The word Lazure is derived from the German 'lasur' meaning glaze)
http://www.colouradvice.com/index.php?id=8

If you want your reader to immediately get some insight into what this is, then "stain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-31 11:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's taken a long time for the word to swim the Channel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "césure" ...

En Ile-de France, l’origine des intoxications est la césure, peinture au plomb largement utilisée dans les immeubles anciens, et plus particulièrement dans ...
www.issy.com/index.php/fr/cadre_de_vie/hygiene_securite/san...

Possibly related to:
caestus, us (i), m. : - 1 - ceste, gantelet (garni de plomb pour le pugilat). - 2 - fouet composé de bandes de cuir garnies de plomb.
http://www2c.ac-lille.fr/verlaine/College/Projets/Latin/dict...
since the paint is "garnie de plomb" also?

But prob. most likely a typo (itself possibly a typo from Césure to start with, given the boxing gloves above, though it appears céruse comes from the Latin cerussa, 1200):

céruse – carbonate de plomb utilisé autrefois , en peinture, comme pogment colorant blanc. Syn. blanc d'argent. L'usage de ce produit, qui est un poison violent, a été interdit in France; il a été remplacé pr le blanc de titane et par le blanc de zinc.
[Dicobat, which proposes white lead]

peinture au plomb (céruse de plomb) écaillée, dans une maison datant d'avant 1948. Source. travail personnel ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Peinture_plomb_écailles_3.jpg

Comme un gangster recherché, elle a changé de nom plusieurs fois. "Céruse", "blanc de plomb", "blanc de Saturne", "blanc d'argent" et "white lead" sont bien des carbonates de plomb (formule basique C2H2O8Pb3, formule neutre CO3Pb). Ils peuvent tuer, provoquer des maladies, réagissent violemment à différents matériaux et se décomposent à basse température (≈300-400°C) en dégageant des fumées toxiques. Ce sont très probablement des produits cancérigènes. Ils pourraient être responsables de déformations congénitales. Leurs effets pathogènes, regroupés sous l'intitulé "saturnisme", sont de toute façon nombreux et puissants, parfois sournois. Sommaire
Fabrication, distribution, qualités
- La fabrication, les qualités
- Folie et conservatisme
- La distribution
Particularités techniques
Utilisations
1. Peinture
2. Arts du feu
3. Ebénisterie

Les procédés de fabrication peuvent différer de même que les conditionnements, en pâte ou en poudre. De nos jours, la céruse en poudre est surtout destinée aux arts du feu (voir ci-dessous), mais des peintres l'utilisent ainsi que quelques enseignants en peinture (un cas de ce type nous a été signalé dans un cours de peinture à Mexico). Sous cette forme pulvérulente, l'emploi de céruse est particulièrement malsain.
http://www.dotapea.com/ceruse.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I'm neither an expert on paints or a ProZ member!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 12:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a reasonably competent web user and dictionary owner and user ... Now THERE's and interesting criterion for blocking Answers: dictionary owners please abstain / restricted to dictionary owners only!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-31 14:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicobat indicates that "laZure" is an alternative spelling for "lasure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-31 14:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The ref to membership is a "crossover" to a debate in the forums about non-members being prevented from answering, the supposed greater "professionalism" of paid-up members, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Loads of useful stuff there B and your laboured point about my laziness is well taken!Can you explain the point about membership? Lazure. This is a second hand furniture shop. I hadn't thought of "lazure" at all. More wood treatments than walls. However, within that area...great thank you.

Asker: I didn't know the discussion was going on. I don't think that there's any doubt but that a lot of the best help comes from non paid up members. Personally, I think that one needs to make one's mind up. Why refuse to pay a nominal sum if you believe in the site. How else does it stay open? Yes. This is probably NOT THE PLACE. I don't know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Your response is good for the soul. Hear, hear!!
12 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: Interesting answer and agree re comments - my query in the other ans. referred to the forum thing.
3 hrs