KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mini fleurs en semis

English translation: small floral patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mini fleurs en semis
English translation:small floral patterns
Entered by: xxxMeesh

09:16 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Tableware, design
French term or phrase: mini fleurs en semis
dessins
rayures fines multicolores et mini fleurs en semis, parfois inspirée du textile.
xxxMeesh
small floral patterns
Explanation:
This is often used for fabric as well as china.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small floral patterns
roneill
3 +2small patterned flowersClive Jones
4tiny flower motif
Brian Gaffney
2another possiblity : seedlings/buds
N.M. Eklund


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small patterned flowers


Explanation:
I am suggesting this by analogy. In advertising "pavillons en semis" are small repetitive flags.
Hope it may set you on a path to a better translation than this one.

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small floral patterns


Explanation:
This is often used for fabric as well as china.


    Reference: http://hoover.archives.gov/giftshop/China/
    Reference: http://www.theprofessionalimage.net/articles/ajc4.html
roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  PB Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
another possiblity : seedlings/buds


Explanation:
I think the other answer is more correct, but thought I'd offer another possiblity. Since its talking about flowers, semis are also young plants or seedlings/buds.

N.M. Eklund
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiny flower motif


Explanation:
a repetitive design composed of tiny flowers

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English