ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

jeu de 7 familles/ mistigri

English translation: Happy Families/Old Maid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jeu de 7 familles/ Mistigri
English translation:Happy Families/Old Maid
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

18:40 Nov 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / children's card games
French term or phrase: jeu de 7 familles/ mistigri
Pour s'amuser entre copains:
- Jeu de 7 familles/Mistigri
- Jeu de cartes classique



This is from a marketing text advertising different games for children. In this case, I am not sure if these are 2 different games or one. I see that 'mistigris' or 'mistigri' can be translated as:

mistigris (miss'-tigg-riss, miss'-tigg-ree) n. 1: in the game of poker, the extra card, or joker.

However, we are talking about a children's card game here, so maybe it's something else! As for the 'jeu de 7 familles' - is this part of the same thing - or is it like 'Happy Families' perhaps?

I am no expert at card games, as you can see!

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Happy Families/Old Maid
Explanation:
I come from a long line of card players :-)

http://www.pagat.com/passing/oldmaid.html
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks you all - especially Sue - for your comments and answers!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Happy Families/Old MaidDr Sue Levy
3Happy Families/Odd One Out
David Goward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Happy Families/Odd One Out


Explanation:
Happy Families is correct for "Jeu des 7 familles".
From a description I found, I think "Mistigri" is "Odd one out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-11-30 19:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ecoledespetits.free.fr/oursPS.html
"Le mistigri : il faut se débarraser de ses cartes en réalisant des paires et ne pas avoir de mistigri.
Se joue à 3 ou 4 joueurs. Les cartes sont distribuées une à une, face cachée. Chaque joueur réalise les paires qu'il peut et les pose devant soi.
Quand les paires ne sont plus réalisables, l'un des joueurs demande à son voisin de droite de lui prendre une carte (sans les montrer).
Ce dernier essaie de réaliser une paire oude mande à son voisin de droite de lui prendre une carte et ainsi de suite.
Le joueur qui conserve le mistigri a perdu."


David Goward
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Happy Families/Old Maid


Explanation:
I come from a long line of card players :-)

http://www.pagat.com/passing/oldmaid.html

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you all - especially Sue - for your comments and answers!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxfrenchloki
25 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxjmcdonough
43 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  ACOZ
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Georges Tocco
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Alexandra Hague: Yes, Old Maid! Many rainy Oregon days spent playing Old Maid!!!
11 hrs
  -> thanks :-)