KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

avait exprimé le désir de..

English translation: she said she wanted to take part in/join the programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avait exprimé le désir de..
English translation:she said she wanted to take part in/join the programme
Entered by: suezen

18:13 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Recreation
French term or phrase: avait exprimé le désir de..
elle avait exprimé le désir de participer au programme
Shog Imas
Canada
she said she wanted to take part in/join the programme
Explanation:
or more formally, she'd expressed the desire to
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5she said she wanted to take part in/join the programme
suezen
5She had expressed her desire to participate in the program.MatthewLaSon
3she had mentioned she would like to take part iniol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
she said she wanted to take part in/join the programme


Explanation:
or more formally, she'd expressed the desire to

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs
4 mins

agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Susana Magnani
4 hrs
  -> thanks silt

neutral  MatthewLaSon: You need to put this in the past perfect tense: She HAD said that she wanted...
8 hrs
  -> in theory, Iagree but in practice it depends on the rest of the context. It could well be replaced by the simple past in English

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
12 hrs
  -> thanks Valérie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she had mentioned she would like to take part in


Explanation:
Slightly awkward but .....

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I would have agreed, but you left out the word "that". It should read: she had mentioned THAT she would like to take part in. Besides this minor error, I like your translation.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She had expressed her desire to participate in the program.


Explanation:
Remember: "avait exprimé" should be translated in the past perfect tense in English. The past present tense in French normally translates into the past perfect tense in English.

Example: I had bought a pair of pants BEFORE I went to France.

A past event that takes place before another past event should always be put into the past perfect tense in English.

Here, we have "avait exprimé", which, in Engish, is" HAD expressed".

There are many possible translations here, but the verb should remain nonetheless in the past perfect tense.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8