KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Dans la famille « Pas Sympa » je demande le fils et la fille !

English translation: If you're what friends are like, give me enemies every time.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dans la famille « Pas Sympa » je demande le fils et la fille !
English translation:If you're what friends are like, give me enemies every time.
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

16:39 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: Dans la famille « Pas Sympa » je demande le fils et la fille !
This is the response of a video game character to some unpleasant classmates who are pitting themselves against her.

This is the dialogue from which it is taken:

Eleanor: Eh oh ! Doucement ! Ce n’est pas parce que tu as réussi ton premier défilé qu’il faut m’étrangler !

Carole: Je suis tellement contente Sandy ! Si seulement ma mère pouvait voir ça, elle serait certainement très fière de moi !

Eleanor: Moi je préfère appeler ça la "chance du débutant" ...

Martin: Et la roue de la chance tourne pour chacun d’entre nous un jour ou l’autre, c’est inévitable...

Eleanor: Alors ne t’emballe pas trop gamine. Réussir un défilé ne prouve absolument rien.

Carol: Dans la famille « Pas Sympa » je demande le fils et la fille !

Is it a cultural reference and if so any ideas on how I might translate it? By the way, I need the answer by 8am GMT 12 Feb by the latest. Thanks!
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
If you're what friends are like, give me enemies every time.
Explanation:
And depending on the tone of the rest, you could chuck in a juicy adjective or two like "slathering, hungry" before "the enemies". Or "If you two are supposed to be friends, give me swamp monsters every time." Or "Ouch I wasn't expecting Miss Scarlet and Colonel Mustard in the drawing room with the lead piping", to keep some kind of game reference.
This seems to be a rare occasion where French game dialogues get funny. It has to be exploited to the hilt.
Selected response from:

jonno
Grading comment
Thanks I really like your suggestions. Inspiration indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If you're what friends are like, give me enemies every time.
jonno
3 +2You two should compete for America's most mean, I bet you'd both win!
Sophieanne
4in the "grumpy" family I want the son and the daughter
chaplin
4I call the son and daughter of the "(grumpy and) Not Nice" family!
kironne
3Ouch! Could you BE any less supportive?
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ouch! Could you BE any less supportive?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion to get the ball rolling...

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the "grumpy" family I want the son and the daughter


Explanation:
j'adore ce jeu

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You two should compete for America's most mean, I bet you'd both win!


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: or the world's most mean...
37 mins
  -> Yes, good idea... Depending on the target country... this would work anywhere

agree  Sandra Petch: Good idea - I think this needs adapting (and with something more modern than Happy Families!)
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I call the son and daughter of the "(grumpy and) Not Nice" family!


Explanation:

Isn't this what you're talking about?



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you're what friends are like, give me enemies every time.


Explanation:
And depending on the tone of the rest, you could chuck in a juicy adjective or two like "slathering, hungry" before "the enemies". Or "If you two are supposed to be friends, give me swamp monsters every time." Or "Ouch I wasn't expecting Miss Scarlet and Colonel Mustard in the drawing room with the lead piping", to keep some kind of game reference.
This seems to be a rare occasion where French game dialogues get funny. It has to be exploited to the hilt.

jonno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks I really like your suggestions. Inspiration indeed!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: very clever!!
14 hrs