KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Un duel ! Parfait, je suis partante, allons-y de ce pas. Je te suis.

English translation: Me against you! Great! I'm all for it. Let's get going. Lead the way.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un duel ! Parfait, je suis partante, allons-y de ce pas. Je te suis.
English translation:Me against you! Great! I'm all for it. Let's get going. Lead the way.
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

16:44 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: Un duel ! Parfait, je suis partante, allons-y de ce pas. Je te suis.
How might you translate "allons-y de ce pas" here?

This is part of a dialogue for a video game. See below to see it in context:

Martin: Bon, écoute-moi bien. Ici nous sommes tous les concurrents d’une course que seul le meilleur d’entre nous remportera. Si tu cherches à te faire des amis, laisse-moi te dire que l’endroit est mal choisi. Et si tu cherches à ME faire concurrence, je te le dis en toute franchise : tu perds ton temps.

Carole: Serait-ce de la peur que je sens dans ta voix ? Tu crains que je ne te vole la vedette, c’est donc ça !

Martin: Peur, moi ? Laisse-moi rire. Nous allons nous mesurer sur le podium, cela devrait te remettre les idées au clair.

Carole: Un duel ! Parfait, je suis partante, allons-y de ce pas. Je te suis.

Thanks for your help. Mari
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
Me against you! Great! I'm all for it. Let's get going. Lead the way.
Explanation:
If your characters are on horseback, you could also use "A two-horse race".
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this suggestion. It hits the right tone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lead the wayxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Let's go right now!
Francis MARC
5Me against you! Great! I'm all for it. Let's get going. Lead the way.xxxACOZ
4A duel? Great! Bring it on!
David Goward
4What are you waiting for?Melzie
4Let's get cracking!
jonno
3A duel! Perfect methinks. Let's make haste. Get thee gone!Alain Pommet
3I can't wait!
Sophieanne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's go right now!


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lead the way


Explanation:
I would telescope it a bit to make it more English.

"A duel" Great. I'm game. Lead the way...... (literally, let's go now. I'll follow you - but nobody would ever say that...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-02-10 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After you.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I'm up for it. I'm right behind you. :)
1 hr

agree  katsy: Lead on, MacDuff!
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What are you waiting for?


Explanation:
*

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A duel! Perfect methinks. Let's make haste. Get thee gone!


Explanation:

The French uses antiquated language, so the English should too.

'allons-y de ce pas' I've just found in a Corneille play.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: perhaps too antiquated? People do say it today, even if in 'mock-solemn' tones
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I can't wait!


Explanation:
Let's go, I can't wait!

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me against you! Great! I'm all for it. Let's get going. Lead the way.


Explanation:
If your characters are on horseback, you could also use "A two-horse race".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this suggestion. It hits the right tone.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's get cracking!


Explanation:
Just wanted to add another one. Not often I can answer these questions. If this is a horse riding game, I reckon I've worked on one of the competitors. Can we presume Carole is your playing character and that she has to get cred points by making friends? Depends on your length constraints of course, and whether Carole is old school or new school and whether Martin just has a competitive nature or is a real out-and-out rival. If she's got that jolly hockey sticks feel to her, it could be "Let's get cracking! I'm right behind you!" if the challenge is good natured. Or it could be: "No time to waste" if the challenge is more hostile, in echo of the "tu perds ton temps" earlier. If she's more new school in character, you could try. "Let's go for it!" "Give it to me one time, bruvva!" etc

Horse riding games rock!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-11 00:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's probably not a horse riding game, Ok, I've just read the other post.

jonno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A duel? Great! Bring it on!


Explanation:
You've already wrapped this one up, but I thought you might like to consider "Bring it on!" which seems to fit your context and register better than "Let's get going".

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12