KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

"ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante"

English translation: they don't take kindly to unwelcome rivals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante"
English translation:they don't take kindly to unwelcome rivals
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:26 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: "ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante"
This sentence appears in the following piece of dialogue. Any ideas on how to translate it?

Eleanor: Mais au fait, je ne me suis même pas présentée. Je m’appelle Eleanor. Oh, mais dis-moi, j’adore ce que tu portes! Tu sais s’ils font les mêmes pour fille ? N’hésite pas à m’appeler si tu as besoin de quelqu’un pour t’aider à t’habiller de manière décente. Quoi qu’il en soit....bienvenue chez les dingues !

Sandy: Ne fais pas attention à eux et à tout ce qu’ils peuvent bien te raconter. Crois-moi, ces deux là ne sont pas très fréquentables.

Carol: Quel accueil, ça fait chaud au cœur. Ils sont toujours comme ça ?

Sandy: Non, ça leur arrive d’être sympa de temps à autre. Mais je préfère te prévenir tout de suite, ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante. Alors reste prudente.

Carol:Ne t’inquiète pas, je m’en souviendrai.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
they won't welcome a (potential) rival aboard
Explanation:


another way of putting it
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Really nicely put. Thank you, Anca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2They never let a rival stand in their wayAlain Pommet
3 +1they won't welcome a (potential) rival aboardAnca Nitu
4they will never burden themselves with a rival who could get in their way.Dirgis
3They don't take kindly to unwelcome rivals.
jonno
3they never take on the hindrance of a potential rival in their group
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante
they never take on the hindrance of a potential rival in their group


Explanation:
A fairly clumsy first attempt, but that's the idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They never let a rival stand in their way


Explanation:

Another idea. Interestingly 's'encombrer' and 'embarrassant' have similar meanings of 'getting in the way', being burdensome.

Conversely we say 'clear the way to do something'.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
3 mins
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  blavatsky
12 hrs
  -> Thanks blavatsky.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante
they will never burden themselves with a rival who could get in their way.


Explanation:
from what I understand this is about being or not being accepted into a group that is self-interested, and wants to move on without being disturbed/held back by anything or anyone. A rival (to one of their members - or to the whole group) in their ranks would keep them from doing so.

Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they won't welcome a (potential) rival aboard


Explanation:


another way of putting it

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Really nicely put. Thank you, Anca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils ne s’encombrent jamais d’une rivale embarrassante
They don't take kindly to unwelcome rivals.


Explanation:
I know it's closed but I just thought it looked a bit clunky for teenager dialogue.

I'm not totally sure of the context, but it looks something like:
"They don't take kindly to unwelcome rivals."

jonno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4