KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

volant

English translation: flying fiends


12:09 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video game voice script
French term or phrase: volant
This is something that seems to attack the characters in this game. I only have the script (no visuals), so I really don't know what it is. Here are all the examples I can find in the script:

1. C'était quoi encore ces trucs ? [A propos des volants (quand ils sont morts)]

2. Fais gaffe ! [Quand Corey se fait surprendre par les volants]

3. Merde ! Y en a trop ! [Mise en scène de l'arrivée des volants]

4. Merde ! Les salopes volantes sont là !
Adam Deutsch
English translation:flying fiends
Explanation:
I suppose you have to give them a name...
But really, you should request a visual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 14:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you are allowed to make up words like 'voltus', 'Tiredailes'....
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
I eventually left the problem with the customer, but I believe your suggestion is the best. Thanks for all your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flying fiends
Odette Grille
2 +2swoopers, sky attackers, sky destroyers, sky killersJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swoopers, sky attackers, sky destroyers, sky killers


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions - as has been said you really need to see what they look like. Something like "Winged Warriors" probably wouldn't work as this can have a positive connotation - and they sound like the bad guys!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: flying killers?
1 hr
  -> Thanks - why not? (or air attackers if it's felt some alliteration is needed)

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: flying enemies. Yes, my kid is found of that kind of games on pc.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flying fiends


Explanation:
I suppose you have to give them a name...
But really, you should request a visual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 14:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you are allowed to make up words like 'voltus', 'Tiredailes'....

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I eventually left the problem with the customer, but I believe your suggestion is the best. Thanks for all your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Jock
10 hrs
  -> Merci Jock