KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

jeux de courses;

English translation: racing games


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeux de courses;
English translation:racing games
Entered by: Chris Hughes

21:30 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: jeux de courses;
- black-jack;
- jeux de courses;
- Dice;
- Poker;
- Roulette."
Chris Hughes
racing games
Explanation:
A "jeux de course" is a racing game. I do not know of a context specific to the casino, except that there are many video games that feature racing.
Selected response from:

Jenn Mercer
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2racing games
Jenn Mercer
4 +1race games
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3horse racing
fourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racing games


Explanation:
A "jeux de course" is a racing game. I do not know of a context specific to the casino, except that there are many video games that feature racing.


    Reference: http://jeux-flash.jeu-gratuit.net/jeux_course/jeu-course-rac...
Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Farina
6 mins

neutral  IanDhu: I think this may just refer to "horserace betting"
17 hrs

agree  Nicholas Harrison
1 day13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
race games


Explanation:
race games

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 21:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

racing games

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I note your alternative, with "ing", but don't know whether you realise that "race games" sounds like games based on racism.//Afraid I don't do video gaming!
34 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, but 'race games' is the accepted term in the video gaming world!
45 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horse racing


Explanation:
Of course there are the "dogs" as well....

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway