KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

tiercé

English translation: trifecta (UK, NZ)


10:34 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
French term or phrase: tiercé
tiercé:in horse race ,country: France
tsiandy
English translation:trifecta (UK, NZ)
Explanation:
With a tote trifecta bet you must pick 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the correct order in a totetrifecta race. Get this right and you could win big. Minimum total spend is £2. The tote trifecta pays more than tricast the majority of the timeWith a tote trifecta bet you must pick 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the correct order in a totetrifecta race. Get this right and you could win big. Minimum total spend is £2. The tote trifecta pays more than tricast the majority of the time
[http://www.mybetting.co.uk/tote-trifecta.htm]

Trifecta also for NZ's Totalisator Agency Board.

Why is it, I wonder, that a "quinella" bet is on 2 horses, not 5?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-25 11:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A (Boxed) TRIFECTA also sounds a bit scary but simply means you choose the horses that will finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd in that order. (Boxed means that they can come in any order.)
[http://www.tab.co.nz/guide_r_moreoptions.cfm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trifecta (UK, NZ)xxxBourth
4 +1Perfecta or exactahodierne
4forecast betting on the horse races
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiercé
Perfecta or exacta


Explanation:
GDT says:
trifecta n. m. [Canada]
perfecta n. [États-Unis]
Straight forecast (UK)

Horse Racing Wagers Examples - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Horse Racing wagers Horse Racing wagers examples: ... If they finish 4-5, 4-6, 6-4, 6-5, 5-4 or 5-6 you win. With Perfecta Box, for each extra horse you add ...
www.ildado.com/horse_racing_wagers.html

MSN Encarta - Horse Racing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To win an exacta (also called perfecta), the bettor must specify the exact order ... Horse racing is still popularly referred to as “the sport of kings.” King ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_ 761566086/Horse_Racing.html

:: racehorseowner.com : Virtual Horse Racing Bet Types:: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... more common types of bets used in horse racing and sport ... means you collect if your selected horse finishes either ... Perfecta or Exacta or Straight Forecast (UK). ...
www.racehorseowner.com/Horse-Racing-bet-types.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-25 11:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annuaire Baseturf - Tierce Quarte+ Quinte+ - sites courses ...
... et systèmes à télécharger pour loto foot, cote et match, PMU. Pmu Madagascar
- Le PMU avec Wanadoo.mg. Infos et pronostics pour le tiercé quarté+ quinté+ ...
www.baseturf.com/pronos_gratuits.html

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Trifecta in NZ too. Probably same in Maori.
17 mins
  -> Thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiercé
trifecta (UK, NZ)


Explanation:
With a tote trifecta bet you must pick 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the correct order in a totetrifecta race. Get this right and you could win big. Minimum total spend is £2. The tote trifecta pays more than tricast the majority of the timeWith a tote trifecta bet you must pick 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the correct order in a totetrifecta race. Get this right and you could win big. Minimum total spend is £2. The tote trifecta pays more than tricast the majority of the time
[http://www.mybetting.co.uk/tote-trifecta.htm]

Trifecta also for NZ's Totalisator Agency Board.

Why is it, I wonder, that a "quinella" bet is on 2 horses, not 5?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-25 11:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A (Boxed) TRIFECTA also sounds a bit scary but simply means you choose the horses that will finish 1st, 2nd and 3rd in that order. (Boxed means that they can come in any order.)
[http://www.tab.co.nz/guide_r_moreoptions.cfm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: and Australia, USA...
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
392 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiercé
forecast betting on the horse races


Explanation:
Forecasting the order of horses crossing the line

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English