KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

costume de flambeur

English translation: gambler's outfit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:costume de flambeur
English translation:gambler's outfit
Entered by: Gerrit Jan Groothedde

10:44 Jul 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: costume de flambeur
Grâce à XXXXX Casino endossez à nouveau votre costume de flambeur!
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
gambler's outfit
Explanation:
A flambeur is a (reckless) gambler.

http://www.moviesunlimited.com/musite/product.asp?sku=021272...
Selected response from:

Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Grading comment
thank you! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gambler's outfitGerrit Jan Groothedde
4gambling outfit/attireclaire1


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gambler's outfit


Explanation:
A flambeur is a (reckless) gambler.

http://www.moviesunlimited.com/musite/product.asp?sku=021272...


Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HeleneC1
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
47 mins

agree  Baadshah: fine but i would prefer the more obvious gambler's suit
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gambling outfit/attire


Explanation:
Gambling outfit/attire
Costume doesn't really translate well in English


    Collins dictionnaire
claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench