KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Il n'en fallut pas davantage pour que...

English translation: That's all it took to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il n'en fallut pas davantage pour que...
English translation:That's all it took to ...

23:16 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: Il n'en fallut pas davantage pour que...
The phrase is 'Il n'en fallut pas davantage pour que....'

I don't understand this phrase at all. It appears halfway through the paragraph below. The text is about an online computer game set in mythical lands.


Mais les vikings sont aussi de grands marins, et leurs techniques de constructions navales leur permettent de mettre à flot des navires robustes et rapides. Avec eux, ils se lancèrent dans de grands voyages contés dans les sagas, en quête de gloire et de richesses. C’est ainsi qu’ils débarquèrent sur les cotes d’Albion et d’Hibernia. Les premiers contacts n’ayant pas toujours été pacifiques, en retour Albionnais et Hiberniens firent des incursions sur leurs terres. Il n’en fallut pas davantage pour que naisse une surprenante alliance, puisque les ennemis ancestraux des vikings et des nains, les terrifiants trolls et les kobolds sournois, sortirent de leurs tanières de pierres pour empêcher les étrangers de mettre pied sur leurs terres.
xxxCateA
That's all it took to ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5That's all it took to ...1045
5 +1This triggered.../This was the catalyst formckinnc
4It took nothing for
TesCor -


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
That's all it took to ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
12 mins
  -> Merci sarahl ...

agree  Martine Brault
47 mins
  -> Merci traviata ...

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes, or this was enough to...
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Luc pour la suggetion ...

agree  Natou
2 hrs
  -> Merci Natou ...

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day11 hrs
  -> Merci Jacqueline ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It took nothing for


Explanation:
It took nothing for a bond to... or a bond was easily created

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This triggered.../This was the catalyst for


Explanation:
Something like that

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks!