KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Fusil d'angle

English translation: Corner rifle


16:13 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: Fusil d'angle
Le Fusil d'angle, en développement top secret depuis 3 ans dans les laboratoires CT, vient de recevoir l'homologation et équipera Stealth Owl lors de ses prochaines interventions.

From a computer game
MSH
English translation:Corner rifle
Explanation:
I imagine it's a gun for shooting round corners.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Corner rifleDavid Sirett
3angle rifleeileengreen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corner rifle


Explanation:
I imagine it's a gun for shooting round corners.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Did Dan Dare have one?
1 hr
  -> I don't recollect Dan Dare ever using such underhand tactics as actually taking cover when shooting at anyone, but it's been a long time...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle rifle


Explanation:
I also saw references to "wide angle rifles."

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish