KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

foncer

English translation: which are attacking you


17:19 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: foncer
Vous devez éliminer les adversaires qui arrivent de toute part, éviter leurs balles et les missiles sol-air qui vous foncent dessus. D'autres missions à découvrir comme le désamorçage de bombe en plein vol vous attendent également!
MSH
English translation:which are attacking you
Explanation:
to avoid the bullets and ground-to-air missiles which are attacking you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 17:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
which are coming at you rapidly
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which are attacking youRHELLER
4swooping down on yousktrans
4heading for you at great speed/homing in on you at speedxxxCMJ_Trans
4dodge
TesCor -


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which are attacking you


Explanation:
to avoid the bullets and ground-to-air missiles which are attacking you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 17:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
which are coming at you rapidly

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Douard
5 mins
  -> merci Alexandra :-)

agree  suezen
5 mins
  -> merci Suezen :-)

agree  Michel A.: is "which are speeding on you" correct?
8 mins
  -> merci Michel, but attacking is sufficient to include all of that

agree  tatyana000
39 mins
  -> merci Tanya!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heading for you at great speed/homing in on you at speed


Explanation:
options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 17:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMING AT YOU FROM ALL SIDES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodge


Explanation:
dodge the on-coming bullets and missiles

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: great for "éviter" but it was "foncer" that was wanted!
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swooping down on you


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 21:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McConnell: Flying for France. With the American Escadrille at Verdun
... almost immediately, however. Two balls of black smoke had ... attacked four machines. Swooping down from behind, one of them ... report the destruction of his adversary before somebody else ...kuhttp.cc.ukans.edu/carrie/texts/world_war_I/Mac/flying.htm - More from this site


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench