KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sujet à

English translation: prone to (breakdown OR breaking down)


08:49 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sujet à
Les modèles (de voiture) les plus sujets aux pannes sont les X.
caro44
English translation:prone to (breakdown OR breaking down)
Explanation:
I'd go for this option: concise and to the point
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty !
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prone to (breakdown OR breaking down)
Tony M
4 +4susceptible to
Angela Dickson
4 +3breakdown(s) proneJean-Charles Pirlet
5 -1Subject to; exposedLoubna Benkirane
3(more) likely to
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sujet à
breakdown(s) prone


Explanation:
or most prone to breaking down

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but never with the 's'. breakdown prone or prone to breaking down (why hasn't anyone seen your answer?)
4 days

agree  xxxdf49f: no "s" - Dusty's answer is a belated copy of your own, so you're the one who gets my agree! :-) -
5 days

agree  suezen: yes, prone to breaking down
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sujet à
(more) likely to


Explanation:
XX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 08:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or most likely to

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: le plus = most
1 min
  -> you are right. I have already included it in my note

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sujet à
susceptible to


Explanation:
or more concrete - which break down the most often

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 08:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X cars are most susceptible to breakdowns

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn: susceptible to
3 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson
12 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sujet à
prone to (breakdown OR breaking down)


Explanation:
I'd go for this option: concise and to the point

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty !
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: aka lemons, even more concise
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah! LOL ;-))

agree  adelinea
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Adelinea!

agree  Nicky Over
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicky!

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smash!

agree  zzezette
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zzezette!

agree  Sarah Walls
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sujet à
Subject to; exposed


Explanation:
Subject to breakdown
exposed to breakdown

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'subject to' would be OK, but I couldn't agree with 'exposed to', which I think has a slightly different connotation...
8 mins