KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sensible

English translation: (price) conscious


16:12 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sensible
Les clients sont extrêmement sensibles au prix et je suis alors obligé de passer par d’autres fournisseurs pour diminuer les coûts.
caro44
English translation:(price) conscious
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(price) consciousxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4price-sensitivexxxIanW
5sensitive (to the price)
Rei
4 +1(price-)sensitive
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(price) conscious


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks !!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pott
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
9 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
36 mins

agree  tatyana000
1 hr

agree  mportal
1 hr

agree  Nicky Over
1 hr

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  KNielsen
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(price-)sensitive


Explanation:
une idée. (ou sensitive to price)

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
price-sensitive


Explanation:
Customers are extremely price-sensitive

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> Hi Rita :-)

agree  Rachel Davenport
3 mins

agree  KNielsen
8 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: that's what they say in marketing
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensitive (to the price)


Explanation:
A litteral option.

Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish