KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

car (here)

English translation: because, since, given that


00:05 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: car (here)
Les termes de ce courrier ne peuvent pas être acceptés, car partiels et orientés.

The ususal sense doesn't seem to fit here. From a letter.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:because, since, given that
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5because, since, given that
TesCor -
4 +1because they are one-sided and biased
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
because, since, given that


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
19 mins

agree  roneill: as
35 mins

agree  Dawn Montague
46 mins

agree  Sandra C.: as
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because they are one-sided and biased


Explanation:
... maybe it is the following words you should look at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-16 04:58:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"as\" may be better


Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I think you had a very good point - clearly, it should be "biased" rather than "orientated". Thanks for the comment!
2 hrs