KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

devant etre que provisoire

English translation: as it was only supposed to be temporary at the time of the 1889 Universal Exhibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devant etre que provisoire
English translation:as it was only supposed to be temporary at the time of the 1889 Universal Exhibition

18:43 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: devant etre que provisoire
L'idée suscite l'intérêt d'Eiffel qui cherche à renforcer sa Tour dans le paysage parisien, à une époque où elle est encore contestée, devant être que provisoire lors de l’exposition universelle de 1889.
Anthony Tamburro
as it was only supposed to be temporary at the time of the 1889 Universal Exhibition
Explanation:
like so..HTH
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as it was only supposed to be temporary at the time of the 1889 Universal ExhibitionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1should have been only temporaryFinn Skovgaard
3was supposed to be there for a short period of timexxxsarahl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it was only supposed to be temporary at the time of the 1889 Universal Exhibition


Explanation:
like so..HTH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse. straightforward French
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should have been only temporary


Explanation:
It's difficult to cut just this phrase out, and you may need to adapt the wording to fit the whole sentence. What they talk about is the fact that the Eiffel Tower was meant to have been present during the World Exhibition only and then torn down.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not should have-'was to have' if you really want go in this direction. it's not difficult -very straightforward written French./oh, ok.
2 mins
  -> I didn't say that the French was difficult but to cut just that phrase out, as it needs to be "plugged" into the rest, and that the exact wording will depend on the translator's choice for the rest.

agree  Vivian Bynum: supposed only to have been temporary during the 1889 Universal Exposition
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was supposed to be there for a short period of time


Explanation:
basically, the metal thing was supposed to be there a couple years only.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21