KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vers une jonction

English translation: to a cooperative event/to some type of cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vers une jonction
English translation:to a cooperative event/to some type of cooperation

18:46 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: vers une jonction
Il est probable que cette proximité géographique aurait influé vers une jonction si la fête du Soleil était toujours organisée …
Anthony Tamburro
to a cooperative event/to some type of cooperation
Explanation:
would have led to a combining/combination/cooperation
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to a cooperative event/to some type of cooperationRHELLER
4 -1would have caused a joining of...emiledgar
3towards a bifurcationAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towards a bifurcation


Explanation:
towards a bifurcation

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that is the antithesis of a jonction..but without context, meaningless
44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
would have caused a joining of...


Explanation:
or, would have caused the union of...

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not in the sentence
21 mins
  -> I don't understand - Of course it is in the sentence, though what it is, is earlier in the text and we don't know what it is.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to a cooperative event/to some type of cooperation


Explanation:
would have led to a combining/combination/cooperation

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks