KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que vous "devenez" sans doute détenir (typo?)

English translation: devez - must


00:18 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / email concerning an order
French term or phrase: que vous "devenez" sans doute détenir (typo?)
Je vous adresse la lettre de commande également que vous devenez sans doute détenir

devenez? is this a typo?

merci :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:devez - must
Explanation:
yes typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 00:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you must likely already have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-19 00:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos are pro questions..you have to be able to figure out what it should be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 00:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry above: you most likely already have OR you must already have

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane! Re: Pro or non/pro...I just wanted confirmation of everyday language - could be something I missed-who knows?
Thanks writeaway for that vote of confidence :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8devez - mustJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1I'm also sending you the order which you will need to have undoubtably.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
que vous
devez - must


Explanation:
yes typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 00:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you must likely already have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-19 00:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos are pro questions..you have to be able to figure out what it should be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 00:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry above: you most likely already have OR you must already have

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks Jane! Re: Pro or non/pro...I just wanted confirmation of everyday language - could be something I missed-who knows?
Thanks writeaway for that vote of confidence :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ben oui, devez.
3 mins

agree  gad: right
53 mins

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: where is the "already"?
56 mins

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: yes or devriez. horrible French anyway.
1 hr

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: ;-)/Rita entered this as non-Pro and it really is non-pro, as DF pointed out. Am sure Rita would have entered it as Pro if she felt that's what it was.
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: ben oui - this is not PRO stuff... juste bon sens et connaissance correcte d'une langue de travail
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que vous
I'm also sending you the order which you will need to have undoubtably.


Explanation:
Quite honnestly Rita, I'd check with the client.
vous devenez also means: you are up to
but is mostly used in question form.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: Undoubtedly not very English sounding. Honestly. Check your spelling, at least.
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f