KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dossier suivi par XXX

English translation: your contect:


10:05 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dossier suivi par XXX
A very simple phrase, but what would be the neatest way to render this in English in a letter (about museum acquisitions)?
Susan Schneider
English translation:your contect:
Explanation:
Depending on how it is being used in the surrounding sentence (or not), you could try this; it is most appropriate when used in the heading of a letter, alongside 'our ref.' etc.

If used in the body, perhaps: 'This matter is being handled by...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-25 09:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, yes, \'contact\' of course.

Sorry for the typo, and thanks, Palani, for pointing that out!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. I have gone with Dusty and Palani's suggestion "your contact"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11your contect:
Tony M
4 +1your contactpalani
3dossier/affair/project managed by
suezen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dossier/affair/project managed by


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-21 10:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'assignement\' would be aanother possibility

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your contact


Explanation:
I think it is contact and not contect!

palani
India
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, thanks indeed for pointing out my mistake!
3 days6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
your contect:


Explanation:
Depending on how it is being used in the surrounding sentence (or not), you could try this; it is most appropriate when used in the heading of a letter, alongside 'our ref.' etc.

If used in the body, perhaps: 'This matter is being handled by...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-25 09:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, yes, \'contact\' of course.

Sorry for the typo, and thanks, Palani, for pointing that out!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. I have gone with Dusty and Palani's suggestion "your contact"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: ContAct :-) I would agree, wouldn't I - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1016572 ?
5 mins
  -> Thanks, CB! Indeed --- I looked everywhere for that one, but couldn't unearth it!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Elisabete!

agree  David Goward: I egree... err agree... too!
41 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Michele Fauble
49 mins
  -> Merci, Michele !

agree  writeaway: contact (ook in het Nederlands Dusty ;-) )
59 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! I'll take your word for that... :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Anne McKee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Transanne!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna! coucou :-)

agree  xxxBAmary: Oui, oui, Monsieur Dusty... Comment ça va, by the way?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacrav!

agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacrav!

agree  sporran
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!