KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

prise en compte de

English translation: incorporating


08:38 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: prise en compte de
"Document livré en 2ème version: *prise en compte des remarques de la réunion* du 25/2".
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
English translation:incorporating
Explanation:
I always find this quite a tricky one, but I would suggest that in this very specific context, this would render the sense of the original succinctly.

If you feel you need to be more literal, you could put "remarks of ... meeting taken into account", but I think that would be a shame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-25 09:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nuance of meaning of course is that the new version of the document does not probably LITERALLY incorporate the remarks (as in \"I think Mr Black is an idiot!\"), but rather, incorporates \'a distillation of the suggestions contained in\' the remarks. However, this is a nicety of meaning that too all intents and purposes would be taken for granted by all normal readers, and so doesn\'t usually need special handling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-25 09:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'TO all intents and purposes...\'

Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-26 11:15:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, to repalce the noun \'prise en compte\' exactly, you might need to use \'incorporation\', though I think \'incorporating\' actually works fine in the sentence as given.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12incorporating
Tony M
3 -1summary ofreblack


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summary of


Explanation:
summary of remarks/comments from the meeting on....

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Rachel, but this is not a 'compte rendu' -- it just means that the new v2 document incorporates changes arising out of this meeting...
12 mins
  -> Yes, I think you are right. I should have read it better

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
incorporating


Explanation:
I always find this quite a tricky one, but I would suggest that in this very specific context, this would render the sense of the original succinctly.

If you feel you need to be more literal, you could put "remarks of ... meeting taken into account", but I think that would be a shame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-25 09:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nuance of meaning of course is that the new version of the document does not probably LITERALLY incorporate the remarks (as in \"I think Mr Black is an idiot!\"), but rather, incorporates \'a distillation of the suggestions contained in\' the remarks. However, this is a nicety of meaning that too all intents and purposes would be taken for granted by all normal readers, and so doesn\'t usually need special handling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-25 09:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'TO all intents and purposes...\'

Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-26 11:15:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, to repalce the noun \'prise en compte\' exactly, you might need to use \'incorporation\', though I think \'incorporating\' actually works fine in the sentence as given.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  xxxsarahl: let's incorporate then, by all means!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah! Ooh, DO let's! ;-)

agree  reblack
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Nicky Over
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicky!

agree  Shaila Kamath
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Divya!

agree  Nick Lingris: Or encompassing, perhaps. // I would prefer to take it towards 'cover'/'couvrir', but I wouldn't arm-wrestle you over it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick! That might indeed be a better way, though don't you think it's taking it a bit towards 'englobant'? /// Agreed!

agree  Anne McKee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Transanne!

agree  xxxdf49f
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, DF!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  RHELLER: which includes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! Indeed, that would be simplest of all!

agree  sporran
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci, Philippe !