KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

votre le chat le plus frais sur la planète et vous êtes si beaux son stupéfiant.

English translation: this is a machine translation


03:41 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: votre le chat le plus frais sur la planète et vous êtes si beaux son stupéfiant.
votre le chat le plus frais sur la planète et vous êtes si beaux son stupéfiant.
English translation:this is a machine translation
Explanation:
son = it's misconstrued as its
I'm pretty sure this is a machine translation of a porn website.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3this is a machine translationxxxsarahl
4you're the coolest cat in the world and you're so beautiful its stunning
Tony M
2 +2your cat is the sweetest one on the planet....
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
votre le chat le plus frais sur la planète et vous êtes si beaux son stupéfiant.
your cat is the sweetest one on the planet....


Explanation:
...and you are so beautiful, it's amazing.

I have a problem with "son". "Son" means sleep. "Sont" would be they are. Perhaps "Sont stupéfiant" is a separate sentence. After complimenting the first people on their cat and their beauty, the speaker could turn to someone else and say "They are amazing".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: "Son" means sleep??? The sentence given is utter garbage and sounds like the stuff contained in spam
30 mins
  -> "Son" means sleep? Oops, sorry, I was thinking Russian for a moment there.

neutral  Tony M: Poor language, sounds like an SMS!
36 mins
  -> Could well be.

neutral  amritha: i dont think anyone sends such a sms.Is the asker pulling our leg?
1 hr
  -> Possibly, or the writer is pulling the asker's leg.

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: I can't disagree that its bad French, but Jack did a good job of making whatever sense could be made of it. It could just be some sort of patois.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  mariamanuela: okay, I see what's happening : somebody pretends to know French( and probably wrote the "sentence") while sb else really thought it was in the purest French.(Maybe?) I think Jack did a really good detective job.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxBourth: "coolest pussy", more like (see ref. below to porn).// Normally "pussy" is "chatte". My guess is that "cool" refers to temperature, but we won't go into ;-) that
3 hrs
  -> Oh, right! I didn't think of that. Are "frais" and "chat" used in that way in French or are these words just taken literally from English?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
votre le chat le plus frais sur la planète et vous êtes si beaux son stupéfiant.
this is a machine translation


Explanation:
son = it's misconstrued as its
I'm pretty sure this is a machine translation of a porn website.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Defintely nothing to do with Kool Kats, I'd say
55 mins
  -> porn sites translations are usually hilarious, lots of animals and hardware, usually.

agree  Tony M: Tell me where I can find some of THEM... ;-0
2 hrs
  -> www.noth.ch/betis_f.html I strongly recommend les hirondelles lol

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votre le chat le plus frais sur la planète et vous êtes si beaux son stupéfiant.
you're the coolest cat in the world and you're so beautiful its stunning


Explanation:
Yes, as already suggested, surely it's a machine translation of mis-transcribed conversation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-27 08:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not only machines that get \'its\' wrong -- that last one should\'ve been it\'s, of course ;-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-27 08:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \'amazing\' would be better than \'stunning\'...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316