ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

PP

English translation: (visa) publicité produit

16:59 Oct 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: PP
This comes from an informal memo about business plans for the upcoming year. I think PP might be a brand name as other brand names in the memo are represented by similar acronyms, but I could always be wrong. There isn't a lot to go on.

Je lis aussi dans le commentaire d’A que ce serait pour baisser les dépenses car le retour sur investissement en 2006 serait bas pour [brand name].

Je lis dans votre commentaire plutôt une raison de claim et de visa PP.

Vous me demandez si je suis d’accord.

J’avoue avoir un peu de mal à faire le lien entre la stratégie annoncée et les plans d’actions.

Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
English translation:(visa) publicité produit
Explanation:
if your context is about cosmetics or pharmaceutical products, this could apply:
visa PP (publicité produit)is accorded by AFFSAPS(Agence française de sécurité sanitaire des produits de santé) , see explanations:

Visas PP (publicitaire) auprès de l'AFFSAPS
- Recommandations et études pour la faisabilité d'un dépôt de formules en vue de l'obtention d'un visa PP.
Cette demande est fonction de la revendication marketing du produit et des règles instituées par l'AFFSAPS en fonction de chaque produit.
Ex : dentifrice : la mention anti-carie ou protège des caries, nécessite l'obtention d'un visa PP.
http://www.jbouffechoux.com/metier.asp
http://www.senat.fr/rap/r04-185/r04-18541.html
http://afssaps.sante.fr/
Selected response from:

Laurence Dupuy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your feedback! The memo was about cosmetic/pharmaceutical products and this seems to fit the context best. Thank you, Laurence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4per pro / par procurationJosephine79
4(visa) publicité produit
Laurence Dupuy
4Pinault PrintempsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per pro / par procuration


Explanation:
It means something is not actually signed by the person whose name appears (the director, for example) but by a person of lesser rank who has authorisation to do so. I think this fits your context as "visa" means signature.

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
28 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: in french business they use PO or pour ordre for that...
1 hr

agree  Flo Demolis
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pinault Printemps


Explanation:
who knows...if it's brands

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(visa) publicité produit


Explanation:
if your context is about cosmetics or pharmaceutical products, this could apply:
visa PP (publicité produit)is accorded by AFFSAPS(Agence française de sécurité sanitaire des produits de santé) , see explanations:

Visas PP (publicitaire) auprès de l'AFFSAPS
- Recommandations et études pour la faisabilité d'un dépôt de formules en vue de l'obtention d'un visa PP.
Cette demande est fonction de la revendication marketing du produit et des règles instituées par l'AFFSAPS en fonction de chaque produit.
Ex : dentifrice : la mention anti-carie ou protège des caries, nécessite l'obtention d'un visa PP.
http://www.jbouffechoux.com/metier.asp
http://www.senat.fr/rap/r04-185/r04-18541.html
http://afssaps.sante.fr/

Laurence Dupuy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your feedback! The memo was about cosmetic/pharmaceutical products and this seems to fit the context best. Thank you, Laurence.