ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?

English translation: What was this experience like for you?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?
English translation:What was this experience like for you?
Entered by: Helen Godfrey

08:14 Oct 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?
Context: in an interview for asylum seekers. Asking them about their arrival in England...
I am stuck to find a nice turn of phrase in English...
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
What was this experience like for you?
Explanation:
I feel that this is a more usual turn of phrase in English than the other suggestions.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's the best in my context. It was difficult to choose with so many good options...Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8What was this experience like for you?
Helen Godfrey
4 +6How did you feel about this experience?
Conor McAuley
4 +2How was this experience for you?xxxIanW
4 -1How did you live through this experience?tinawizzy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?
How was this experience for you?


Explanation:
I'd say "How was this experience for you?" or "What kind of experience was this for you?"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
13 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
54 mins

neutral  Conor McAuley: Perhaps this invites a yes or no answer (closed question), whereas the aim is perhaps to get details /// Sorry, what I meant to say what that asylum seekers questioned would reply "good" or "bad"
2 hrs
  -> Would you really answer "yes" or "no" to the question "How was this experience for you?". I don't think so. // OK, fair 'nuff

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?
How did you live through this experience?


Explanation:
Just another suggestion which I believe to be more appropriate in the context.

tinawizzy
Malta
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Freitas: "vecu" is quite simply how you experience something, what it was like. To live through suggests something traumatic. Faux ami.
36 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?
What was this experience like for you?


Explanation:
I feel that this is a more usual turn of phrase in English than the other suggestions.
Good luck.

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the best in my context. It was difficult to choose with so many good options...Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: What was the experience of ... like for you?
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: too busy to play snap, but do agree
9 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway...looks like I'm playing solitaire then!

agree  Nick Lingris
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue

agree  Charlie Bavington: Given that a) use of "tu" indicates a familiar/relaxed type of situation (friends?, talking to a kid?) and b) that the "experience" has presumably just been referred to, you could probably say "what was that like for you?"
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Charlie

agree  Sara Freitas: Best answer IMO
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara

agree  Hattie Hill
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cmwilliams
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Comment tu as vécu cette expérience?
How did you feel about this experience?


Explanation:
vivre > live -> feel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-21 10:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What was it like?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-21 10:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that last suggestion is similar to Helen's answer, unintended.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: more sensitive, given the situation
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Clare Macnamara: Hi Conor!
19 mins
  -> Hi Clare, thanks

agree  Sara Freitas
52 mins
  -> Thanks Sara

agree  Jennifer White
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Kiff
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  roneill: I like this option
4 hrs
  -> Thanks