KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cérémonies des voeux

English translation: New Year reception


16:14 Feb 17, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / utilities installations cooling/heating
French term or phrase: cérémonies des voeux
Not much context. Simply appears in a list of events for a large French company. I think it might be some sort of thing they do at the beginning of the year (this one is in February) to wish all their employees/associates well, but am not sure there is an English equivalent. Have so far drawn a bit of a blank on this one. Has anyone had to translate this before - and if so, what did you use? I could always leave it in French, I suppose and try to explain... :)
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:New Year reception
Explanation:
Sounds rather like the New Year receptions held here in the Netherlands where the company chairman/mayor/club president etc gives a speech and wishes everyone a very good New Year. All sorts of drinks are served from orange juice to Dutch gin
Given that almost any form of meeting in France is accompanied by copious amounts of alcohol then I'm sure it's appropriate
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Overwhelming agreement on this answer! Thanks - I am sure you are right - although LMas's answer was also helpful as it looked at it from a slightly different angle. Thanks to all answerers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6New Year reception
Kate Hudson
4 +3New Years Address
LBMas
4 +1It is the French equivalent of the annual works/office Christmas party/booze-upxxxCMJ_Trans
4New Year's greetings
Flo Demolis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cérémonies des voeux
New Year reception


Explanation:
Sounds rather like the New Year receptions held here in the Netherlands where the company chairman/mayor/club president etc gives a speech and wishes everyone a very good New Year. All sorts of drinks are served from orange juice to Dutch gin
Given that almost any form of meeting in France is accompanied by copious amounts of alcohol then I'm sure it's appropriate

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Overwhelming agreement on this answer! Thanks - I am sure you are right - although LMas's answer was also helpful as it looked at it from a slightly different angle. Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie: sounds right to me. American companies tend to do Christmas parties, instead of New Years, but after the dinner portion, the head of the company always thanks everyone for their hard work, then wishes the company an even better year next year, etc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Susana Magnani: That's exactly what it is...
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvia Smith
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alison Jenner
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gad
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxTradesca
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is the French equivalent of the annual works/office Christmas party/booze-up


Explanation:
but it takes place in the New Year and is when the boss summons together all the staff and thanks then for past performance and jollies them along to do better this year. Usually around a glass (or two) of champagne. And a great time is had by all (!)
The problem is that "we" send Christmas cards and the French send New Year's cards and the same sort of thing applies here.

I would just call it the annual office or company party

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: correct :)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cérémonies des voeux
New Year's greetings


Explanation:
Hello French2English ;-)

One of Jacques Chirac's functions, as President, is to greet various "social partners" at the beginning of the year - it is a French tradition, and it goes on for almost a month: Voeux à la presse etc.

"Jacques Chirac knows how to work a crowd, however. Although there were hundreds of Parisian journalists at today’s presidential “voeux”, or New Year’s greetings, he did an impressive amount of mingling after the speeches, pumping male hands, kissing female cheeks and pausing to exchange small talk."

http://www.expat.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?view=BLOGDE...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-17 16:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After re-reading your question, this may not be referring to Jacques Chirac's greetings, if it's not an important national company, but the translation remains valid, as New Year's greetings ceremonies are the done thing here in France.

Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cérémonies des voeux
New Years Address


Explanation:
Building on our French colleagues descriptions of the term, I researched the American equivalent. While in Europe, these occasions are festive and often include food/wine, they also include a speench, statement, or address. Depending on the giver, it could be a political or corporate honcho.

While American organizations have their annual office party, I don't think this is the equivalent of your French term. When journalists write about European "cérémonies des voeux" they tend to refer to the affairs as a New Years Address. (See a few web references below.)

It may or may not be accompanied by a reception. It's more a "state of the union"/"state of the state" kind of gathering.


    Reference: http://www.jis.gov.jm/special_sections/CARICOMNew/2006NewYea...
    Reference: http://www.premier-ministre.gouv.fr/information/dossiers-act...
LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
23 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Flo Demolis: Too late to help, but I agree. This is not a party. It's a formal sort of ceremony, and Address is a good term.
3 days16 hrs
  -> thanks - reception is OK too, though

agree  Sara Freitas
187 days