KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

restes de décoffrages

English translation: debris remaining from formwork removal


09:14 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / industrial surfaces - treatment
French term or phrase: restes de décoffrages
Context:
SUPPORT : le support doit être égalisé, sec, en bon état, compact, propre et exempt de poussière, de saletés, de coulis superficiels, de particules libres, de restes de décoffrages...

This is taken from the description of a product which is intended to be used for priming and waterproofing various industrial surfaces. I have done some research on this and have found 'decoffrage' to mean 'stripping formwork'. I am still in the process of researching this as I am not sure entirely what this means, but if anyone could enlighten me in the meantime, I would be most grateful!
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:debris remaining from formwork removal
Explanation:
"Misplaced surfaces which are usually the result of incorrectly aligning or positioning formwork or move-ment of formwork while the concrete was being placed"
Selected response from:

Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia. The other answers were good too, but yours was the most useful at the time. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2residues of formworkasptech
4debris remaining from formwork removal
Claudia Vale
4remains of (strip?) formwork
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residues of formwork


Explanation:
i.e. there must not be any wood chips, etc. still adhering to the concrete surface

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remains of (strip?) formwork


Explanation:
Routledge Tech Fr>En

décoffrer = CONSTR strip formwork

http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.atpl.net.au...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debris remaining from formwork removal


Explanation:
"Misplaced surfaces which are usually the result of incorrectly aligning or positioning formwork or move-ment of formwork while the concrete was being placed"


    Reference: http://cnci.org.za/inf/leaflets_html/repair.html
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia. The other answers were good too, but yours was the most useful at the time. Cheers!