KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

On n'est jamais mieux servi que par soi-même.

English translation: If you want a job done well/right, do it yourself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On n'est jamais mieux servi que par soi-même.
English translation:If you want a job done well/right, do it yourself
Entered by: Heather Socie

15:15 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: On n'est jamais mieux servi que par soi-même.
this is probably very easy- but I can't seem to find the right phrase - thanks for your help!
laurawheeler
France
If you want a job done well, do it yourself
Explanation:
If you want a job doing well doesn't make sense in English. The expression, as I have always heard it, is with done
Selected response from:

Heather Socie
United States
Grading comment
It was tough to choose between your answer and Alexandra's...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6If you want it done right, do it yourself.
Alexandra Hague
4 +3If you want something doing, do it yourselfTheodora OB
5 +2If you want a job done well, do it yourself
Heather Socie
4 +2If you want it/something/a job done properly, do it yourself
Peter Shortall
3 +3If you want a job doing well, do it yourself.
Rachel Fell
4If you want results, do it yourself!
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4If you want something done, you're best to do it yourselfxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If you want a job doing well, do it yourself.


Explanation:
is what came to mind - and found this:


On n'est jamais si bien servi que par soi-même. If you want something done right, do it yourself.

http://www.antimoon.com/forum/posts/6787.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: done well, done right
2 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
4 mins

disagree  1045: "doing well" is not English ... Sorry.
13 mins

agree  Josephine79: This is right: totally disagree with 1045 (who is not a native speaker of English!): this is what I would have said and although I know that mistakes find their way on to the WWW, loads of googles confirm it.
2 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson: again, 1045, this IS English.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
If you want it done right, do it yourself.


Explanation:
This is just the way I have always heard this.

Alexandra Hague
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This is the best of all of the options. A couple of the rest aren't proper English...
15 mins

agree  RHELLER: me too
19 mins

agree  LBMas: Yes -- I was baffled a bit by the "doing" too but figured it was more British. I also thought of "Don't send a boy to do a man's job," but thought that had a slightly different meaning.
43 mins
  -> I was baffled to but remember my Irish friend using the "doing" part.

agree  Karen Tucker
46 mins

agree  sporran
52 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: Can, you're free to consider it 'not proper English' if you like, but it's British...
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you want a job done well, do it yourself


Explanation:
If you want a job doing well doesn't make sense in English. The expression, as I have always heard it, is with done

Heather Socie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It was tough to choose between your answer and Alexandra's...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: The one I've heard most frequently is a combination of yours and Heather's: if you want a job done right, do it yourself. Maybe "doing well" is a British expression.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Karen!

agree  emiledgar: THIS IS the correct expression. Accept no substitutes!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks emiledgar!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you want results, do it yourself!


Explanation:
Another option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you want something done, you're best to do it yourself


Explanation:
dixit Collins Robert

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If you want something doing, do it yourself


Explanation:
That's one way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 16:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to need/want/etc something doing is perfectly good English; perhaps British English?

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or "If you want a good job doing,..."
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Miranda Joubioux
12 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  1045: "something doing" is not English ... Sorry.
14 mins
  -> it is according to Collins Robert Dictionary; it's a colloquial expression

agree  Sandra Petch: This is how I've always heard it "If you want something doing well, do it yourself"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Dickson: sorry, 1045, 'something doing' is indeed English.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you want it/something/a job done properly, do it yourself


Explanation:
I have only ever heard this expression with the word "properly" included - for all I know, though, it could be a UK thing!


    Reference: http://www.offshore-manual.com/PaperlessOffice.html
    Reference: http://www.macquarie.com.au/au/business/macquarie_one/articl...
Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, I like 'properly' too
2 hrs
  -> thanks