KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tordre le cou

English translation: put an end to/kill off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tordre le cou
English translation:put an end to/kill off
Entered by: Kevin LOVELADY

12:05 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Opinions
French term or phrase: tordre le cou
"Ce bilan permet, une fois de plus, de tordre le cou à quelques idées reçues sur les compagnies aériennes à bas coût"
Is it something like "to thrash out some accepted ideas"?
Thanks
Kevin
Kevin LOVELADY
United Kingdom
put an end to/kill off
Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some of the popular concepts concerning low-cost airlines
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks - "put an end to" was the best for the context I think.
Regards
Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7quash
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +5put an end to/kill off
suezen
4 +2knock on the headMoiraB
4 +1put paid to
Paul Hirsh
3definiteley get rid ofiol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quash


Explanation:
I don't have enough context to properly judge, but 'tordre le cou' is a way of saying 'kill'.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: or put an end to...
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  John Peterson: "has put paid to" another possibility
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
39 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  LBMas: Quash is nice. Actually, we do say "ring your neck" to mean kill too (more figuratively), but I certainly wouldn't use it here.
4 hrs

agree  sporran
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
put an end to/kill off


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 12:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some of the popular concepts concerning low-cost airlines

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks - "put an end to" was the best for the context I think.
Regards
Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: also correct - although I wouldn't use "off" - just kill
9 mins
  -> thanks Miranda

agree  John Peterson: I'd go for put an end to
14 mins
  -> thanks John. I like put paid to.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LBMas: put an end to (I think "put paid to" is more British, so depending on the audience...)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  emiledgar
16 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knock on the head


Explanation:
knock a few preconceived ideas on the head

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald: Similar image as in the French, works well.
36 mins

agree  Sandra Petch: Yes, very nice!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put paid to


Explanation:
...

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine79: Definitely the best IMHO.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Josephine !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definiteley get rid of


Explanation:
Peut-être pas assez imagé...

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French