KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

solidaire

English translation: community oriented/socially responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solidaire
English translation:community oriented/socially responsible
Entered by: Laura Robertson

04:44 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: solidaire
This appears in a sentence describing a town which is "vivante et solidaire".
The article focuses on the services which the town offers the local population.
I'm not quite sure how to translate this properly. Could I say "vibrant and community-focused"?
Laura Robertson
France
community oriented/socially responsible
Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine as well - community focused

Or as an alternative: socially responsible
a description of a company, organization or individual that conscientiously takes positive actions in terms of the welfare of employees and society at large.
www.pbs.org/strangedays/glossary/S.html

Social responsibility can be viewed as a part of the social contract in that is the responsibility of each entity whether it is state, government, corporation, organisation or individual that they are contributing to society at large, or on a smaller scale. In a way it can be traced back to ideas such as the golden rule of treating everyone else as good as you would want to be treated by everyone else. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socially_responsible
Selected response from:

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help, this is just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8community oriented/socially responsible
Bailatjones
4 +5has a lively sense of community
Paul Hirsh
3 +3close-knit
Uma Hariharan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
community oriented/socially responsible


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine as well - community focused

Or as an alternative: socially responsible
a description of a company, organization or individual that conscientiously takes positive actions in terms of the welfare of employees and society at large.
www.pbs.org/strangedays/glossary/S.html

Social responsibility can be viewed as a part of the social contract in that is the responsibility of each entity whether it is state, government, corporation, organisation or individual that they are contributing to society at large, or on a smaller scale. In a way it can be traced back to ideas such as the golden rule of treating everyone else as good as you would want to be treated by everyone else. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socially_responsible

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help, this is just fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: community-focused/oriented/minded
1 hr
  -> Thank you Chappy, I like communited-minded as well!

agree  gabuss: I will go in for "community-minded"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and yes, community-minded is nice

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: Agree with 'Community orientated' but not with 'socially responsible'
5 hrs

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
13 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
17 hrs

agree  Mari O'Keefe: community focused sounds good to me in this context
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close-knit


Explanation:
Learning at SinaiKulanu, a vibrant and close-knit community of Jewish students from different backgrounds, who come together to learn about their rich Jewish tradition. ...
www.templesinaistamford.org/Learning/index.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


WOU: About Western Oregon UniversityOur student body of about 4500 undergraduates and 400 graduates enjoys a vibrant and close-knit intellectual community comparable to the environment in a ...
www.wou.edu/core_features/about_wou/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Shirley Strum Kenny Student Arts FestivalParty explores modern Asian-America through the prism of New York's vibrant and close-knit Asian party scene. Party goes behind the scenes and documents the ...
www.sunysb.edu/sb/artsfest/calendar.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Dorm Crazy - The Stanford Daily Online“I was plunged into the heart of the welcoming, vibrant and close-knit Chicano-Latino community in Casa Zapata,” said junior Amanda Johnson. ...
daily.stanford.edu/article/2005/9/21/dormCrazy - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


USC Freshman Orientation 06/07... we hope to provide most of the answers to your concerns and seamlessly integrate you into the vibrant and close-knit USP community. ...
usc.scholars.nus.edu.sg/fop/?squ_main=a901dd6ddc07eb61fcf9d2f97c9b88ba - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


UNSW ALUMNI SingaporeNew College is a vibrant and close knit community, strong in academic, sporting, cultural, social life and community service activities. ...
www.unswalumni-sg.org/events8.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Statement of PurposeWe may be an active, vibrant and close-knit community, but we are often overlooked in the study of photography as an art form. Nurses, Camp Hospital No. 52. ...
www.panoramic-arts.org/gpage1.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Part 1 - A Community Forms...With the hard work and dedication of its residents, the neighborhood grew into a vibrant and close-knit community proud of its Mexican-American heritage. ...
members.aol.com/Nap98/feamistad1.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Colebrook ManagementShadyside is still an affluent, vibrant, and close-knit neighborhood within the borders of the central city. The Oakland neighborhood is a thriving ...
www.colebrook.net/shadyside.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward: This is good too
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Andreas THEODOROU:
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has a lively sense of community


Explanation:
bundle the two ideas together...

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: The sort of solution I like.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth!

agree  egunn: Good option
34 mins
  -> Thanks Philip!

agree  Rob Grayson
54 mins
  -> Thanks Rob!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: why not !
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley!