KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

côtes

English translation: dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotes
English translation:dimensions
Entered by: Tony M

10:20 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Reservation Agreement
French term or phrase: côtes
This is from a reservation agreement for property yet to be built. I'm getting confused with all the measurement terms in the following sentence as I have translated "contenance" as "area" throughout the text. I can't seem to find a suitable translation for "côtes" that links well with the rest of the sentence:

La vente aura lieu avec garantie de la contenance du terrain, de la surface et des côtes des locaux.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
dimensions
Explanation:
Standard dictionary translation.

They guarantee not only the area of the whole property, but also the area of the accommodation, and more than just the area, the dimensions (of the rooms etc.) — so you don't by a 40m² lounge and find out it's 20m long by only 2 m wide, for example!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I am aware that "cotes" means "dimensions" or "measurements" - basically I misread the sentence and thought it was trying to say the "contenances" of those "cotes"! Now I realise it was very simple!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dimensions
Tony M
4measurementsFrançois Crompton-Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dimensions


Explanation:
Standard dictionary translation.

They guarantee not only the area of the whole property, but also the area of the accommodation, and more than just the area, the dimensions (of the rooms etc.) — so you don't by a 40m² lounge and find out it's 20m long by only 2 m wide, for example!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you. I am aware that "cotes" means "dimensions" or "measurements" - basically I misread the sentence and thought it was trying to say the "contenances" of those "cotes"! Now I realise it was very simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this must be in the glossaries a million times over.....
33 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ! Indeed, yes, I feel sure it has to be... but perhaps Asker was just confused in case there was a specific usage here...

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurements


Explanation:
I think this is a spelling mistake for "cote" without the circumflex. Larousse's definition is "Chiffre indiquant une dimension sur un dessin ou une différence de niveaux entre deux points sur un nivellement. Altitude signalée sur une carte". (People will start to think I'm cantankerous... this is the third time today I've criticised the SL!)

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench