KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dans le cent sixième dessous

English translation: I'm in the dumps


13:01 Aug 6, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dans le cent sixième dessous
Je n'avais voulu que lui rendre coup pour coup, mais à mon grand étonnement, il se décomposa.
Ne me harcèle pas, Henri, dit-il. Je suis dans le cent sixième dessous.
tapon
English translation:I'm in the dumps
Explanation:
A bit too colloquial maybe (?)
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I'm in the dumps
Fiorsam
1 +1typo?
Leny Vargas
2very low, depressed.Sara Noss


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
very low, depressed.


Explanation:
I am at my lowest ebb or I am in the depths of depression.

I think there may be more elegant ways to render this.

HTH
Sara

Example sentence(s):
  • When I am in the depths of depression I can feel overwhelming love, especially for those close to me

    Reference: http://www.huddersfield1.co.uk/depression/innervisions.htm
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
maybe 'cent' here is a typo.... normally the expression is: dans le trente sixième dessous which means demoralised, discouraged or disheartened. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-06 13:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe 'dans le cent sixième dessous' is similar to trente sixième dessous. The speaker just used the word CENT instead of TRENTE to intensify.....

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I agree. I took it to be this too.
2 mins
  -> thanks Babayaga....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm in the dumps


Explanation:
A bit too colloquial maybe (?)

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
thanks!