KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gêner

English translation: disturb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gêner
English translation:disturb
Entered by: Anna Kiff

14:05 Aug 6, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: gêner
I know what this means, but can't find a nice way of putting it. It's from a text about promoting sanitation in developing cities:

"Les facteurs qui motivent l’usage de sanitaires sont liés à l’intimité et à la sécurité, à la commodité et au statut social. Ce qui prime est le visible et les odeurs occasionnant la gêne. Les usagers évoquent aussi l'aisance et le confort : le fait de ne pas être gêné et de ne pas gêner son voisin."
Anna Kiff
disturb
Explanation:
I think convenience and comfort are the key words here:

"Users also mention convenience and comfort: the fact they won't be disturbed and won't disturb their neighbour."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-07 11:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot about "la gêne"... could an adjective work? I suggest "Unpleasant smells and soiling"
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Yes, I think it means disturbing rather than embarrassing. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7embarrass
Fiorsam
4 +2nuisance
Robin Levey
4 +1s.b.kostan
3 +1disturbSandra Petch
3 +1bother
Anna Fitzgerald
3discomfiture, feeling awkward
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.b.


Explanation:
I would go for "unpleasant smells"

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spence
10 mins

agree  Rob Grayson
17 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: How does this relate to the question?
48 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discomfiture, feeling awkward


Explanation:
some more words - you may need different words/phrases for the three usages?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuisance


Explanation:
In the phrase "... et les odeurs occasionnant la gêne"

-->

"... the smells are a nuisance."

In the last sentence "... le fait de ne pas être gêné et de ne pas gêner son voisin" I agree with Fiorsam's proposal.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day4 hrs

agree  PB Trans
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bother


Explanation:
Another possibility for the verb usage at the end of the passage. For the sentence with "la gêne", I'd translate: Disagreeable sights (visual aspects) and odors are very important (play a key role).

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Given the context of convenience and comfort.
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disturb


Explanation:
I think convenience and comfort are the key words here:

"Users also mention convenience and comfort: the fact they won't be disturbed and won't disturb their neighbour."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-07 11:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot about "la gêne"... could an adjective work? I suggest "Unpleasant smells and soiling"

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Yes, I think it means disturbing rather than embarrassing. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald: I think this is the verb for the context.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
embarrass


Explanation:
It can mean many things, but I think this is the most appropriate in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 17:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where used as a noun (earlier in the paragraph): "... cause embarrassment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-07 11:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a noun (occasionnant *la gêne*), it could also be translated as "discomfort".

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Louise!

agree  Robin Levey
41 mins
  -> thanks, mediamatrix!

agree  Francis MARC: la réponse demandée était bien un verbe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Francis!

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cervin!

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  Uma Hariharan
12 hrs

disagree  Sandra Petch: Sorry, but I don't think it's about feeling embarrassed or causing embarrassment but about convenience (aisance) and comfort (confort).
20 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, Dr Sue Levy