KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

suiviste

English translation: sheep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suiviste
English translation:sheep
Entered by: Katherine Hodkinson

11:38 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / video camera equipment
French term or phrase: suiviste
"Ce n'était qu'une *suiviste*. Croyant comprendre que je n'aimais pas le film, elle a pensé qu'il était sans intérêt."

I understand what it means, but I can't think how to express it in English, the idea of someone who blindly follows what s/he believes to be cool without exercising his/her own judgement.

I'm sure there must be a word...

Any suggestions appreciated.
Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
sheep
Explanation:
follower
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
sheep it is then! what's good enough for the bible is good enough for a 50s film!

Thank you Sue, and thank you everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sheepDr Sue Levy
4 +2follower
Bailatjones
4sheep-like person
Alina Barrow
3lemming
Andrea Shah
2go with the flowSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheep


Explanation:
follower

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
sheep it is then! what's good enough for the bible is good enough for a 50s film!

Thank you Sue, and thank you everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
6 mins
  -> thanks Cervin!

agree  Tony M: Yes, perfect, even for that period
56 mins
  -> even in the Bible ;-) Thanks Tony!

agree  writeaway: baaaaaaa even right down the path of good luck /when the cat's away.........
2 hrs
  -> I'm having a real animal day today - missing my pussycats, they're on holidays :-(

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follower


Explanation:
at least in US English the word 'follower' has the pejorative connotations to fit your context

some other variations (most of which I think would be strong for your context..but just for fun)

sycophant, poser, ass-kisser, brown-noser

agrees with someone just to stay on their good side or to 'be cool'

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: You could strengthen it a bit to "mindless follower"
54 mins
  -> Thank you Terry

agree  Alina Barrow: I like 'follower' better than 'sheep-like'. Has more of a disciple tone.
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
go with the flow


Explanation:
I like Sue's "sheep" but as apparently it may not fit your context, how about: "She'd just go with the flow."

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Now that IS too modern for that period!
18 mins
  -> It is? Aww shucks! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheep-like person


Explanation:
Sheep-like is the term used in English for suiviste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheep-like has to have a hyphen as in 'sheep-like behaviour'. Otherwise, 'sheep like' would change like to a verb as in 'sheep like grass'. To describe someone as a sheep would conjure up a picture of someone that resembled a sheep, rather than describing the behaviour. Sheep-like fits this particular instance of 'suiviste'.

Alina Barrow
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: May be descriptive, but personally I'd never be seen dead adding the '-like' onto this! // Either spelling, the expression is so well known, the 'like' is simply redundant "Oh Peter, you're such a sheep!" — you'd never say "sheeplike person"!
2 mins
  -> How about sheeplike then. I've seen it spelt both ways!

neutral  writeaway: with Tony. sheeplike is not the term used in English, even if it is in Larousse. Dictionaries are not always 100% accurate.
1 hr
  -> Yes, Michelle's 'follower' is better.

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lemming


Explanation:
As in lemmings that follow one another off a cliff.

Andrea Shah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish