KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vous êtes les maîtres du monde

English translation: you are on top of the world


16:23 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: vous êtes les maîtres du monde
Laissez-vous surprendre par le plus haut sommet du nord de l’île Maurice…
Il vous offre une vue exceptionnelle de 360°.
Du haut de cette montagne, admirez la diversité des paysages, contemplez les îlots du nord, les côtes est et ouest et les chaînes de montagnes du sud. L’histoire et la géographie de l’Ile se dessinent sous vos yeux …
Sur cette formation volcanique basaltique, vous êtes les maîtres du monde …
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:you are on top of the world
Explanation:
approprié au sens propre comme au sens figuré
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7you are on top of the world
Francis MARC
3 +2You are masters of the universe
Cervin
4the world is at your feetxxxCMJ_Trans
4You reign supreme over the world/You have full dominion over the worldMatthewLaSon
4you are the master of all you surveyDr Sue Levy
3you're the King of the Hill
NancyLynn
2 +1The world is your oyster
Philippe Etienne
3you're the king of the worldSandra Petch
3you are the lords of this world
Igor Kazmierski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you are on top of the world


Explanation:
approprié au sens propre comme au sens figuré

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Funny, I already put that same phrase, but the problem is: I am thinking of starting the sentence with this: "Right on top of this huge volcanic rock, you are... So, I don't want to write the word "top" twice.

Asker: Yes, I'll change the beginning of the sentence. Thanks a lot to Francis and all of you! A bientot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This works well
7 mins

agree  RHELLER: this is closest to the meaning here
19 mins

agree  1045
19 mins

agree  xxxRosie S: maybe re-write the beginning of the sentence to "On this huge volcanic rock, you are on top of the world"?
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: Stephanie could write 'summit' / peak etc for the rock and top for this part...
4 hrs

agree  Fiorsam: agree with Rosie
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're the king of the world


Explanation:
To steal a line from "Titanic" ;-)

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are masters of the universe


Explanation:
..

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: I think that says it.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  1045: It's too long to explain but I would say "You are the master of the universe." ... master without an "s" ...
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are the master of all you survey


Explanation:
another cliché

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The world is your oyster


Explanation:
Heard it somewhere, maybe in a song...

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you are the lords of this world


Explanation:
Encore une variation sur le même thème.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're the King of the Hill


Explanation:
for a little humour

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the world is at your feet


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You reign supreme over the world/You have full dominion over the world


Explanation:
This are my two renditions

I hope they help.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145