KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sûrement changé

English translation: a new person/and you will never be the same again


06:03 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
French term or phrase: sûrement changé
Trekking en montagne:
Après trois rappels de 70 metres, vous atteignez le bas de la montagne comme un nouveau né … sûrement changé …

How would you translate this so that it doesn't appear too literal?
Thanks
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:a new person/and you will never be the same again
Explanation:
as though born again..../quite reborn

given that they say: comme un nouveau né



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-09 06:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - these are just ideas - brainstorming
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to CMJ and to all of you! I wrote in my sentence: ....a new peson...as though born again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10a new person/and you will never be the same againxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1definitely stunnedMarcelina Haftka
3you can't help but be different
Rob Grayson
3with a new mindset
Valérie Lapotre
5 -3certainly fascinated
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a new mindset


Explanation:
une idée, en espérant que cela ne s'éloigne pas trop de votre texte d'origine!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a new person/and you will never be the same again


Explanation:
as though born again..../quite reborn

given that they say: comme un nouveau né



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-09 06:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - these are just ideas - brainstorming

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to CMJ and to all of you! I wrote in my sentence: ....a new peson...as though born again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: comme un nouveau né-incontinent and unable to speak? ;-)/so you come down incapacitated?
29 mins
  -> yes but someone else has to feed, you, clean you up and generally provide for you. Easier than earning a living...

agree  Fiorsam: To cover both images, I'd say "A new and different person"
49 mins
  -> not bad

agree  Cervin
1 hr

agree  Paula McMullan: Yes, love "you will never be the same again"
2 hrs

agree  French Foodie: I like "you'll never be the same again" too
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I quite like the "new & different..." suggestion - short and sweet :-)
4 hrs

agree  Natasha Dupuy
5 hrs

agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
6 hrs

neutral  Sandra Petch: I like Fiorsam's "a new and different person" too.
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you will never be the same again is my preference
14 hrs

agree  gad: "a new person"
3 days18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can't help but be different


Explanation:
Just another idea along the same lines....

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
certainly fascinated


Explanation:
After three abseils (a word used in mountaineering.to descend a steep slope or vertical drop by a rope) of 70 meters, you reach the base of the mountain like a new born..... certainly fascinated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 07:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you feel so jubilant that you feel that you are born again. It is like rebirth. You feel happy about your acheivement, that you feel exhilerated and extremely happy and satisfied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 07:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of certainly,you can say overwhelmingly fascinated/ absolutely fascinated.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence? and a wee bit wide of the mark imho.
8 mins

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: with the best will in the world, I would love to know how you made the quantum leap from "changed" to "fascinated"? I would be fascinated to know
20 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: I have to say that I too have trouble bridging the gap between "changé" and fascinated, unless the latter has a meaning on the Indian subcontinent radically different from usage elsewhere....
4 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: hmm... very creative writing, maybe... unfortunately this translation nothing to do with the source text/concept...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
definitely stunned


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-09 08:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe: definitely amazed :-)

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you mean you hit your head on the way down?// my point is that the word is ambiguous and should therefore be avoided
9 mins
  -> "stunned" in the meaning of "amazed"

disagree  B D Finch: Sorry, but this has as little to do with the original as narasimha's suggestion. Also, it doesn't work in written English, though possibly could be in reported speech: one could say it, depending on context and inflection.
5 hrs