KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

reconnaître

English translation: comment


17:31 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: reconnaître
I have read the sentence, "Nous ne pouvons pas reconnaître á l'Etat ni á quelque communauté que ce soit le droit de définir et d'impose les identités" over and over, and I'm at a loss as to what "reconnaitre á" means in this sentence. There are quite a few mistakes in this document (all 15,000 words of it), so I'm wondering if there is something missing, or if it's just me. Here is some more context:

Qu’il s’agisse des collectivités ou des individus, le problème est celui de la définition des conditions dans lesquelles la construction de l’identité peut être librement choisie. Nous ne pouvons reconnaître à l’Etat ni à quelque communauté que ce soit le droit de définir et d’imposer les identités. Les individus doivent disposer d’un espace de liberté suffisant pour pouvoir composer à leur gré leur identité.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:comment
Explanation:
Turn it round (quite a bit).

To my mind, any construction with "admit", "accept", "acknowledge", "recognize", etc. somehow implies that these bodies DO have said right, but that the party concerned objects to it.

I think it has to be phrased so that the implication is (as in French, I believe) that no body has the rights referred to.

We cannot allow the State or any community to claim any right to define and impose identities
We do not accept that ... can claim any right ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I was looking at this sentence all wrong! Thank you so much for your help, I definitely think that this is the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acknowledgePaul Stevens
4 +3commentxxxBourth
3 +2accept/recognise the right of
suezen
4 +1we cannot recognize... to the state...Najib Aloui
3 +1we can not allow the state...pomiglia
4to grant
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconnaître (in this context)
acknowledge


Explanation:
We cannot acknowledge the right of the State or of any community...

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: cute kid you have!
23 mins
  -> Many thanks! She's a bit older now!

agree  Protradit: this sounds more common to me although 'recognize' is used also [usually just for countries & without the word 'rights'] 'acknowledge' sounds better here
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rob Grayson
45 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Fiorsam: You acknowledge something that already exists. This is not the case here.
1 hr
  -> I'm not sure that's the case. "Acknowledge" fits perfectly well here, IMHO.

agree  juliebarba: yes - like cannot recognise their right to do something...
1 hr
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconnaître (in this context)
we can not allow the state...


Explanation:
a suggestion to start things off.

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: A very good start, I think.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconnaître (in this context)
we cannot recognize... to the state...


Explanation:
same word

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it isn't idiomatic to use 'recognize ... to' in this way in English
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tony , my construction is worse than "un-idiomatic", it's incorrect...Haste...

agree  juliebarba: but you can use 'we cannot recognize the state's right to....'
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julie!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconnaître (in this context)
accept/recognise the right of


Explanation:
something along thes elines
It means that they cannot accept that the state has the right to impose identities on people (sounds an interesting text!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-01 17:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps turn it round ...
we find it unacceptable that ...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you suezen, Bourth's answer worked just a little better but yours was a big help. And actually, this text is incredibly tedious and repetitive! Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins
  -> thanks cm

agree  Fiorsam: I think "recognize" says it best in both languages. And suezen said it one minutes before ganemo.
1 hr
  -> thanks Fiorsam

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnaître (in this context)
to grant


Explanation:
In the sense of "reconnaître une vérité, admettre que.."

The sense of 'concede to the state', admit -- 'transfer' to them that right, which the speaker holds to be inherently their own, by birthright as it were...

We cannot grant the state ... the right...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconnaître (in this context)
comment


Explanation:
Turn it round (quite a bit).

To my mind, any construction with "admit", "accept", "acknowledge", "recognize", etc. somehow implies that these bodies DO have said right, but that the party concerned objects to it.

I think it has to be phrased so that the implication is (as in French, I believe) that no body has the rights referred to.

We cannot allow the State or any community to claim any right to define and impose identities
We do not accept that ... can claim any right ...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
I was looking at this sentence all wrong! Thank you so much for your help, I definitely think that this is the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well pointed out, Alex!
49 mins
  -> Of course in certain countries/cultures/religions/sects, the President/army/priest DOES have that power, seen by them as a right (if not a duty!).

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr