KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

saisir au coup de maniere...

English translation: He grabbed my neck in order to/so as to strangle me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saisir au coup de maniere...
English translation:He grabbed my neck in order to/so as to strangle me
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:41 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: saisir au coup de maniere...
Il m'a saisi au coup de maniere a m'étrangler.

I'm a bit confused by this. Does it mean "he grabbed me so as to strangle me"? It's confusing me because whilst saisir means to strangle, coup usually means to strike a blow, to hit someone. So I'm not sure what the person did exactly, i.e. hit him or grabbed him, in his attempt to strangle him.

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
xxxCateA
He grabbed my neck as to strangle me
Explanation:
Hello,

m'a saisi le cou = grabbed my neck

de manière à = as to/intended to

I hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2006-09-07 04:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo: so as to (sounds better)

Could also say: in order to, intending to

Examine the following sentences in terms of meaning:

I hit him on the knees in order to make him fall.

I hit him on the knees, intending to make him fall.

They mean the same thing, don't they?
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your comments. I realise now that it is a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4He grabbed my neck as to strangle meMatthewLaSon
2 -1he buttonholed me
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he buttonholed me


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this is the actual happening: he strangled me or is it menat as a saying: he took me by surprise and took hold of me and didn't let me go, so I tentatively put this in as an answer; possible totally on the wrong track (just shoot me)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: detain in conversation by or as if by holding on to the outer garments of; http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=buttonhole&x=0&y=0/ works for 'saisir' on its own, but au cou changes things, imho. we need more context.
12 mins
  -> yes, I'm not having a good day, better stay away from comments. thanks for pointing things out.

disagree  xxxdf49f: simply means "he grabbed me by the neck" (coup should be cou - it's an obvious typo)
1 hr
  -> o.k. I got totally the wrong idea, excusez -moi

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He grabbed my neck as to strangle me


Explanation:
Hello,

m'a saisi le cou = grabbed my neck

de manière à = as to/intended to

I hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2006-09-07 04:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo: so as to (sounds better)

Could also say: in order to, intending to

Examine the following sentences in terms of meaning:

I hit him on the knees in order to make him fall.

I hit him on the knees, intending to make him fall.

They mean the same thing, don't they?

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your comments. I realise now that it is a typo.