KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Vous souhaitant bonne réception des présentes

English translation: Yes


17:36 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Email
French term or phrase: Vous souhaitant bonne réception des présentes
Signing off in a (fairly formal but not excessively so) email from one set of lawyers to another (on the same side).

Just 'kind regards'?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Kind regards, yours sincerely, etc., assuming it is stated elsewhere in the letter that documents are attached.

Happy reading??? Enjoy!!! (???)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-06 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether or not "les présentes" refers to one thing or more is really irrelevant to the question, but "pour la gouverne" of interested parties, while for English lawyers to say "these presents" systematically is all well and good it places no onus on the French to do the same!

Dès réception de la présente, il vous appartient de la transmettre éventuellement amputée des données de prix et de paiement au dispositif DPM / SQ ...
aerosafety.zodiac.com/aerazur/index-fr.php?p=terms_purchase

De plus, dès réception de la présente, les services visés par la présente ... présente décision et ce dans les dix jours de réception de la présente. ...
www.irisnet.be/site/component/Library_fr/Documents/circ2706...

quinze jours ouvrables à compter de la date de réception de la présente. Si la Commission. ne reçoit pas de demande motivée à cet effet dans le délai ...
ec.europa.eu/comm/secretariat_general/sgb/state_aids/industrie/n793-a-99.pdf

vous permettant notamment de disposer d’un délai d’un an à réception de la présente, afin de parvenir, avec nos conseils et nos propositions, ...
www.dsi.cnrs.fr/BO/2002/04-02/5311-6-bo0402-ins020003bpc.ht...

Vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente, je vous prie d'agréer, Madame, Monsieur, mes salutations. distinguées. Fait à ………………………………………………………………….……. ...
www.adil.org/972/docadil/formulaires/cloc.PDF

quinze jours ouvrables à compter de la date de réception de la présente. Si la. Commission ne reçoit pas une demande motivée à cet effet dans le délai ...
ec.europa.eu/community_law/state_aids/comp-2005/n554-05.pdf

par la présente, de retirer votre site Web « NonADQ.com » du réseau Internet pendant la période électorale dès la réception de la présente. ...
pages.videotron.com/nonadq/documents/reponse-lettre-nonadq-a.doc

Tout en vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente, je vous pris d’agréer, Maître, l’expression de ma très haute considération. Le Procureur du Faso ...
www.thomassankara.net/article.php3?id_article=0197

l'honneur de vous notifier qu'à compter de la réception de la présente le Gouvernement maltais accepte la juridiction de la Cour sur tous les différends ...
www.icj-cij.org/cijwww/cdocumentbase/cbasicdeclarations.htm

Je vous demande de me rembourser, sous huit jours à compter de la réception de la présente, la somme de ….€ (le cas échéant,) et de la somme de … ...
www.conso.net/bases/1_pour_comprendre_agir/2_conseils/conse...

circulaire et en commençant, dès réception de la présente, par les dispositifs ventilant les. patients suivants:. - patients atteints d'affections ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/pdf/10/m5445.pdf

dans un délai de 60 jours de la réception de la présente, des suites données. à la présente mesure de redressement. C. ONSIDÉRANT ...
www.cdpdj.qc.ca/fr/publications/docs/ETS_resolution.pdf

Je vous mets en demeure de corriger la situation à vos frais dans les 10 jours ouvrables suivant la réception de la présente, à défaut de quoi une poursuite ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/laurlanau/mediation.htm

What is more, it is entirely possible that "these presents" is said for the same reason that we say Lyons and Marseilles (unlike the French) and that we all say Tours, Orléans, Vannes, Versailles, Nantes, and a great manys mores : because in Old French it was the singular noun that took a final S, the plural being without.

I note too that SOED says " 'This present', more commonly 'these presents': the present document or writing; these words or statements. Chiefly, now only, in legal use". So even in English "this present" is not out of the question.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5YesxxxBourth
3 +3I/we look forward to hearing from youCharlie Bavington
4 +1I trust this meets with your satisfactionxxxPRen
5I trust that all attachments will have reached you in good order.
Sally Quinn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I trust that all attachments will have reached you in good order.


Explanation:
Colleage is not just closing his letter...he means to remind the recipient that there are attachments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 17:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er "Colleague"

Sally Quinn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: How do you get attachments from this? "Les presentes" are just the current document ("these presents" in legal English).
5 mins
  -> Okay, then a slight tweak: "I trust that you will have received all in good order"

neutral  juliebarba: présentes is just formal way of saying the letter, minutes that you are talking about. In this case it's an email
53 mins
  -> and?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I/we look forward to hearing from you


Explanation:
OK, please no barrage of disagrees - this only applies if it is implied by the contents that some kind of reply would not be unwelcome.

This suggestion (also previously suggested in previous Qs) is one I like to use on the grounds of equivalence: Fr speakers very often say "bonne reception" and variants thereof, but less often invite replies (altho' they may say they're available if more info is required, of course); conversely we rarely say that we hope that whatever it is is "well received" (in any sense), but very often invite a reply.


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Maybe... or perhaps one may make an indirect reference to the receipt somehow like this, "pls do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions concerning this message"
21 mins

agree  juliebarba: pourquoi pas......
22 mins

agree  gad
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes


Explanation:
Kind regards, yours sincerely, etc., assuming it is stated elsewhere in the letter that documents are attached.

Happy reading??? Enjoy!!! (???)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-06 21:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether or not "les présentes" refers to one thing or more is really irrelevant to the question, but "pour la gouverne" of interested parties, while for English lawyers to say "these presents" systematically is all well and good it places no onus on the French to do the same!

Dès réception de la présente, il vous appartient de la transmettre éventuellement amputée des données de prix et de paiement au dispositif DPM / SQ ...
aerosafety.zodiac.com/aerazur/index-fr.php?p=terms_purchase

De plus, dès réception de la présente, les services visés par la présente ... présente décision et ce dans les dix jours de réception de la présente. ...
www.irisnet.be/site/component/Library_fr/Documents/circ2706...

quinze jours ouvrables à compter de la date de réception de la présente. Si la Commission. ne reçoit pas de demande motivée à cet effet dans le délai ...
ec.europa.eu/comm/secretariat_general/sgb/state_aids/industrie/n793-a-99.pdf

vous permettant notamment de disposer d’un délai d’un an à réception de la présente, afin de parvenir, avec nos conseils et nos propositions, ...
www.dsi.cnrs.fr/BO/2002/04-02/5311-6-bo0402-ins020003bpc.ht...

Vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente, je vous prie d'agréer, Madame, Monsieur, mes salutations. distinguées. Fait à ………………………………………………………………….……. ...
www.adil.org/972/docadil/formulaires/cloc.PDF

quinze jours ouvrables à compter de la date de réception de la présente. Si la. Commission ne reçoit pas une demande motivée à cet effet dans le délai ...
ec.europa.eu/community_law/state_aids/comp-2005/n554-05.pdf

par la présente, de retirer votre site Web « NonADQ.com » du réseau Internet pendant la période électorale dès la réception de la présente. ...
pages.videotron.com/nonadq/documents/reponse-lettre-nonadq-a.doc

Tout en vous souhaitant bonne réception de la présente, je vous pris d’agréer, Maître, l’expression de ma très haute considération. Le Procureur du Faso ...
www.thomassankara.net/article.php3?id_article=0197

l'honneur de vous notifier qu'à compter de la réception de la présente le Gouvernement maltais accepte la juridiction de la Cour sur tous les différends ...
www.icj-cij.org/cijwww/cdocumentbase/cbasicdeclarations.htm

Je vous demande de me rembourser, sous huit jours à compter de la réception de la présente, la somme de ….€ (le cas échéant,) et de la somme de … ...
www.conso.net/bases/1_pour_comprendre_agir/2_conseils/conse...

circulaire et en commençant, dès réception de la présente, par les dispositifs ventilant les. patients suivants:. - patients atteints d'affections ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/pdf/10/m5445.pdf

dans un délai de 60 jours de la réception de la présente, des suites données. à la présente mesure de redressement. C. ONSIDÉRANT ...
www.cdpdj.qc.ca/fr/publications/docs/ETS_resolution.pdf

Je vous mets en demeure de corriger la situation à vos frais dans les 10 jours ouvrables suivant la réception de la présente, à défaut de quoi une poursuite ...
www.barreau.qc.ca/laurlanau/mediation.htm

What is more, it is entirely possible that "these presents" is said for the same reason that we say Lyons and Marseilles (unlike the French) and that we all say Tours, Orléans, Vannes, Versailles, Nantes, and a great manys mores : because in Old French it was the singular noun that took a final S, the plural being without.

I note too that SOED says " 'This present', more commonly 'these presents': the present document or writing; these words or statements. Chiefly, now only, in legal use". So even in English "this present" is not out of the question.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: There is no reference to any attachments that I can see.//It's *always* "les présentes", and has been since before the Norman Conquest (that's why in English legalese we have "these presents").
12 mins
  -> But the expression, in my experience, means there are. Apart from anything else, if it was just the letter, it would be "la présente".

neutral  juliebarba: présentes is just formal way of saying the letter, minutes that you are talking about. In this case it's an email \\ Procès-verbaux
1 hr
  -> UNE lettre, UN provès-verbal. LES présenteS.

agree  xxxsarahl: Enjoy, hugs and kisses, so forth.
9 hrs

agree  Kari Foster: "Yours sincerely", having said at the beginning (if applicable) "Please find attached blah blah blah".
16 hrs

agree  BelkisDV: Definitely, it is a formula like the ones mentioned above. Formulas are exactly that, a word-by-word translation would be a gross error in this case. Cheers!
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I trust this meets with your satisfaction


Explanation:
Corny but true.

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I like it.
3 hrs