KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

RDU ?

English translation: typo for RDV


18:30 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: RDU ?
Reason for absence from work described as below:
"Besoin d'un congé: Re; fatigue, RDU, pas dormi..."

What could "RDU" mean? Thanks again for your help.
anoni
English translation:typo for RDV
Explanation:
Quite possibly a typo for RDV (rendez-vous), meaning the person was absent from work because s/he had an appointment.
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6typo for RDVFrench Foodie
1rupture of the uterus
Leny Vargas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
typo for RDV


Explanation:
Quite possibly a typo for RDV (rendez-vous), meaning the person was absent from work because s/he had an appointment.

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: could be; too little context though ; back from some time off, Mara?
6 mins
  -> Agree, just a guess :-) Yup, back in sunny Provence after a holiday in the cold and rainy Pas de Calais...

agree  cocotier
8 mins
  -> thanks cocotier

agree  Mark Nathan
30 mins
  -> thanks Mark

agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn
2 hrs
  -> thanks EmmanuelleAnn

agree  algtranslator
5 hrs
  -> thanks algtranslator

agree  xxxsarahl
8 hrs
  -> thanks sarahl

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rupture of the uterus


Explanation:
RDU (Rupture de l'utérus) - rupture of the uterus or uterine rupture.

Maybe it's this... I'm just guessing. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-06 18:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/noment/cim10/cim10-c15.c_p4.h...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Collection/H118-10-2002F.pdf

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Certainly a good reason for being absent, but inconsistent with the (degree of non-severity of the) other excuses!
11 mins
  -> You have a point there :). Thanks.

neutral  Jennifer White: yes, agree with Bourth. Highly unlikely here!
3 hrs
  -> :) tnx.