KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

s'accentuer de

English translation: will get more pronounced


00:32 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: s'accentuer de
I'm not quite sure what they mean by "va en s'accentuant".

La fracture sociale englobe, subsume l’ensemble des autres fractures et va en s’accentuant. A cet égard par exemple le taux de chômage dans les quartiers péri-urbains est trois fois supérieur à la moyenne nationale.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:will get more pronounced
Explanation:
one of several possibilities.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I actually went with Bourth's translation, but thank you for your input!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will get more pronounced
swisstell
4increasesemiledgar
3continues to grow
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will get more pronounced


Explanation:
one of several possibilities.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I actually went with Bourth's translation, but thank you for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: is getting worse
2 hrs
  -> thanks,Bourth

agree  juliebarba: will increase
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rob Grayson: Bourth is more accurate, it's not actually a future tense
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Rob

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continues to grow


Explanation:
same meaning, another option

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increases


Explanation:
Simple but true.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125