KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

suite et fin

English translation: final


07:42 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: suite et fin
widespread use, non specific
moira
English translation:final
Explanation:
Some more context would be helpful, but this is what it means...
Selected response from:

Kim Hooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the end
gabuss
3 +1conclusion
Flo Demolis
4the next and last part....xxxCMJ_Trans
4continuation and ending
Nicky Over
3continued, last page
Tony M
3finalKim Hooper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final


Explanation:
Some more context would be helpful, but this is what it means...

Kim Hooper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Davies: maybe the final episode of...
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuation and ending


Explanation:
This is the meaning rather than an exact translation; that would depend on the particular context. "Suite" is "continued", for example on the second page of a letter, and "fin" is the end of something.

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the next and last part....


Explanation:
though not necessarily in your particular context, whatever that may be

For example, a TV serial: suite et fin would be - the next and final part of the series or just the last part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 09:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say: for the rest of the story and its conclusion (if that were the context)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusion


Explanation:
Vague answer for a vague context :-) 'Suite et fin' is one and the same thing, not two different things. For example in a TV series, the 'suite et fin' is the last episode in the series. 'Conclusion' assumes that there was something beforehand.


Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: concise and logical
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Philippe!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continued, last page


Explanation:
You really haven't given us the least context to go on, but the most often I have come across this is on multi-page documents, where 'suite' means 'continued', and the 'et fin' bit simply means this is the last page of the series.

All depends on where you've read this...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the end


Explanation:
this may help

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks