KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

FOEDERIS

English translation: FOEDERIS - name of training software company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FOEDERIS
English translation:FOEDERIS - name of training software company
Entered by: jlrsnyder

13:37 Oct 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: FOEDERIS
The term appears in a list of possible services to be provided as part of a training session
Feuille d'évaluation
Feuille de présence
SAP : DA No
FOEDERIS
Facture
Rétour feuilles de présence
FOEDERIS : Clôture de session
jlrsnyder
Canada
FOEDERIS - name of training software company
Explanation:
Looks as if this particular software is used for tracking the training.

Unfortunately the company's website - www.foederis.fr - doesn't seem to be working!
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FOEDERIS - name of training software company
Ian Davies
2FoederisLAB2004
2Foederis
David Goward


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Foederis


Explanation:
Looks like the name of this company to me: http://www.foederis.fr/

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your prompt response!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Foederis


Explanation:

Leave as is. It seems to me that Foederis would be delivering that part of the training session. see refs.

"Créée en 1986, FOEDERIS est une société qui s'est spécialisée depuis 1994 dans l'édition de progiciels au service des Directions des Ressources Humaines."


    Reference: http://www.foederis.fr
    Reference: http://www.cxp.fr/cgi-bin/WEBCXPfgmx.cgi?_ModuleAppelant=Ann...
LAB2004
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your prompt response!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOEDERIS - name of training software company


Explanation:
Looks as if this particular software is used for tracking the training.

Unfortunately the company's website - www.foederis.fr - doesn't seem to be working!


    Reference: http://www.hotfrog.fr/Entreprises/FOEDERIS
    Reference: http://www.lyon-communiques.com/communique.php?id=8075
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes sense in the context.