KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rémois

English translation: from Reims / in Reims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémois
English translation:from Reims / in Reims
Entered by: Rebecca Lowery

07:55 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters /
French term or phrase: rémois
Les parties se sont accordées pour confier l’étude au cabinet rémois XXX.

I've never come across this word before and can't find it in any of my dictionaries. Can anyone help?
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
from Reims / in Reims
Explanation:
It's an adjectif meaning "from Reims / in Reims"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-25 07:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not clear to your reader, you can write "from/in Reims (France)".
Or another proposition: "located in Reims".
Selected response from:

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3from Reims / in ReimsMarcelina Haftka
3 +3the Reims office / branch
juliebarba
4Rhemish
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from Reims / in Reims


Explanation:
It's an adjectif meaning "from Reims / in Reims"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-25 07:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not clear to your reader, you can write "from/in Reims (France)".
Or another proposition: "located in Reims".

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Débiton
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  juliebarba: I'd go for in Reims, located in Reims but not from Reims. Phew I won't write that R word again....
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Virgile
3 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rhemish


Explanation:
from Rheims

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-25 08:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK adds an h

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Reims office / branch


Explanation:
seems easier to me - ie the London office / branch , the Paris office / branch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-25 08:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les parties se sont accordées pour confier l’étude au cabinet rémois XXX

actually, looking again I'd go for:

The parties have agreed to award the study/project to X, based in Reims

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile: based in Reims would do!
3 hrs
  -> If you read the whole post you will see that I corrected the answer further down

agree  Mark Nathan: better
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robin Salmon: Surely "the London office" is heard more often than "the office in London". Google UK has many more hits for "Reims UK" than "Rheims UK" - I think the "h" is on its way out.
12 hrs
  -> thanks